Official Statements

Below is the provisional list of speakers for the official statements to be delivered in Arena D. A three-minute time limit has been announced for official statements and the list of speakers has been prepared accordingly.

Further information is available below after the list.

Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (16:15-18:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Armenia

H.E. Davit Tonoyan
Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia

Read | Watch
2

Australia

Senator The Honourable Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
Minister for International Development and the Pacific of Australia

Read | Watch
3

Paraguay

H.E. Joaquin Roa Burgos
Minister
Secretaria de Emergencia Nacional (SEN)

Read | Watch
4

Bangladesh

H.E. Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury
Minister for Disaster Management and Relief

Read | Watch
5

Gabon

H.E. Lambert Noël Matha
Ministre de l\'Intérieur

Read | Watch
6

Dominican Republic

H.E. Francisco Domínguez Brito
Ministro de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales

Read | Watch
7

India

Mr. Kiren Rijiju
Minister of State
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)

Read | Watch
8

Philippines

Mr. Ricardo Jalad
Undersecretary of the Department of National Defense

Read | Watch
9

Japan

Mr. Yohei Matsumoto
State Minister
Cabinet Office

Watch
10

China

Mr. Zhaoxi Gu
Vice Minister
Ministry of Civil Affairs

Watch
11

Holy See

H.E. Silvano Maria Tomasi
Archbishop - Delegate Secretary

Read | Watch
12

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Mr. Godfred Pompey
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of National Security

Read | Watch
13

Colombia

Mr. Carlos Iván Márquez Pérez
Director General
Unidad Nacional para la Gestión del Riesgo de Desastres (UNGRD)

Read | Watch
14

Kuwait

Mr. Khaled Almekrad
General Manager
Kuwait Fire Service Directorate (KFSD)

Read | Watch
15

Switzerland

Mr. Benno Bühlmann
General Director
Swiss Federal Office for Civil Protection (FOCP)

Watch
16

Tanzania, United Rep of

H.E. Wilson Masilingi
Ambassador of the United Republic of Tanzania to the United States

Read | Watch
17

Chile

Mr. Ricardo Agustín Toro Tassara
National Director
Oficina Nacional de Emergencia (ONEMI)

Read | Watch
18

Madagascar

Mr. Charles Rambolarson
Secretaire Executif Adjoint du Bureau National de Gestion des Risques et des Catatrophes

Watch
19

Malawi

Mr. Clement Chinthu Phiri
Secretary to the Vice President and Commissioner for Disaster Management Affairs
Department of Disaster Management Affairs

Read | Watch
20

Gambia

Mr. Alhajie Sanneh
Executive Director
National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA)

Read | Watch
21

Nepal

H.E. Arjun K. Karki
Ambassador of Nepal to the United States

Read | Watch
22

Lesotho

Mr. Ntai. E. Makoetje
Deputy Principal Secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Chieftainship

Read | Watch
23

France

Mr. Gautier Mignot
Deputy Director General for global affairs, culture, education and international development Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development

Read | Watch
24

Egypt

Mr. Aly Haridy
Director - Crisis Management and Disaster Risk Reduction Department
Cabinet Information and Decision Support Center, Crisis Mangement and DRR Sector (IDSC)

Read | Watch
25

Cook Islands

Mr. Charlie Matapo Carlson
Director (Emergency Management Cook Islands)
Emergency Management Cook Islands (EMCI)

Read | Watch
26

Norway

Ms. Mette Møglestue
Head of Delegation and Senior Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Read | Watch
27

United Arab Emirates

Mr. Jamal Al Hosani
Director General
National Emergency and Crisis Management Authority (NCEMA)

Read | Watch
28

European Union

H.E. Christos Stylianides
Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management

Read | Watch
29

United Nations Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS)

Ms. Fekitamoeloa Tupoupai Manuula Utoikamanu
Under-Secretary-General and High Representative
United Nations Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS)

Read | Watch
30

Joint Statement on behalf of the Private Sector

Mr. Carlo Papa
Vice Chair ARISE

Read | Watch
31

Joint Statement on behalf of Mayors and local governments

Mr. Nestor Jesus Padron Castaneda
Jefe De Servicio Gobierno de Canarias

Read | Watch
32

Joint Statement on behalf of Women

Ms Menka Goundan
Team Leader Gender and Transitional Justice Fiji\'s Women\'s Right Movement

Read | Watch
Thursday, 25 May 2017 (9:00-12:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Kiribati

H.E. Taneti Maamau
President of the Republic of Kiribati

Watch
2

Swaziland

His Majesty King Mswati III
Head of State of the Kingdom of Swaziland

Read | Watch
3

Albania

H.E. Bujar Nishani
President of the Republic of Albania

Watch
4

Zambia

Her Excellency Inonge Wina
Vice President of the Republic of Zambia

Read | Watch
5

Solomon Islands

H.E. Samuel Eaney Manetoali
Minister in the Ministry of Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management

Read | Watch
6

Thailand

H.E. Anupong Paojinda
Minister of Interior

Read | Watch
7

South Africa

H.E. David Douglas Des Van Rooyen
Minister
Department of Cooperative Governance

Watch
8

Sri Lanka

H.E. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa
Minister
Ministry of Disaster Management

Read | Watch
9

Indonesia

H.E. Willem Rampangilei
Minister and Head of National Disaster Management Authority

Read | Watch
10

Qatar

Mr. Soltan Bin Saad Al-Muraikhi
State Minister
State Minister for Foreign Affairs

Read | Watch
11

Portugal

Mr. Jorge Gomes
Secretary of State for Internal Affairs

Read | Watch
12

Liberia

Ms. Gbeme Horace Kollie
Deputy Minister for Operations
Liberia - government

Read | Watch
13

Kazakhstan

Mr. Yuriy Ilin
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan

Watch
14

Canada

Mr. Mark Holland
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

Watch
15

Tajikistan (on behalf of Central Asia and South Caucasus Regional Platform )

Mr. Rustam Nazarzoda
Chairman of Committee of Emergency Situations and Civil Defence underthe Government of Republic of Tajikistan
Committee of Emergency Situations and Civil Defense (CES TJ)

Read | Watch
16

Lebanon

General Saadallah Al Hamad
Secretary General of the Higher Council of Defence and National Crisis and Coordination Committee

Watch
17

Ethiopia

Mr. Mitiku Kassa
Commissioner
National Disaster Risk Management Commissioner

Read | Watch
18

New Zealand

H.E. Phillip Gibson
Special Envoy for Disaster Risk Management, Ambassador Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Read | Watch
19

Spain

H.E. Luis Fernández-Cid
Ambassador of Spain in Mexico

Read | Watch
20

Kyrgyzstan

H.E. Ulan Djusupov
Ambassador at Large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Watch
21

United States of America

Mrs. Elizabeth Warfield
Mission Director/Mexico
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

Read | Watch
22

Germany

Mrs. Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven
Director-General of Directorate-General Global issues-sector policies and programmes
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

Read | Watch
23

Italy

Mr. Fabrizio Curcio
Head of the Italian Civil Protection

Watch
24

Algeria

Mr. Tahar Melizi
Délégué National aux Risques Majeurs
Delegation Nationale aux Risques Majeurs

Read | Watch
25

Saudi Arabia

Mr. Ali Alshahrany
General Secretary of Civil Defence Council

Read | Watch
26

Mongolia

H.E. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa
Deputy Prime Minister of Mongolia

Read | Watch
27

Cuba

Mr. Ramón Pardo Guerra
Jefe del Estado Mayor Nacional de la Defensa Civil
Estado Mayor Nacional de la Defensa Civil de Cuba

Read | Watch
28

Tonga

Mr Leveni Aho
Ministry of Meteorology, Energy, Information, Disaster Management, Environment, Climate Change and Communications

Read | Watch
29

Uganda

Mr. John Martin Owor
Commissioner Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Management
Office of the Prime Minister (OPM)

Read
30

Korea, Rep of

Mr. Young Kyoo Ahn
Director General
Ministry of Public Safety and Security (MPSS)

Read | Watch
31

Ghana

Mr. Eric Nana Agyemang- Prempeh
Acting Director -General
National Disaster Management Organisation (NADMO)

Read | Watch
32

Brazil

Ms. Adelaide Nacif
Director
Department of Prevention and Preparedness, National Secretary of Protection and Civil Defense, Ministry of National Integration of Brazil

Watch
33

Marshall Islands

Ms. Jennifer De Brum
JNAP Coordinator
Office of the Chief Secretary, Office of the President

Read | Watch
34

World Bank, the (WB)

Ms. Laura Tuck
Vice President, Sustainable Development Global Practice
The World Bank

Read | Watch
35

Joint Statement on behalf of NGOs

Mr. Guillermo Lozano Leo
Humanitarian and Emergency Affairs Manager
World Vision

Watch
36

Joint Statement on behalf of the Older persons

Mr. Godfred Paul
Country Director, Myanmar
HelpAge International

Read | Watch
Thursday, 25 May 2017 (15:00-18:30)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Côte d'Ivoire

Her Excellency Anne Desiree Ouloto
Ministre, Ministère de la Salubrité, de l\'environnement et du Développement Durable

Read | Watch
2

Panama

Her Excellency Maria Luisa Romero
Minister of Government

Watch
3

Myanmar

H.E. Win Myat Aye
Union Minister
Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement

Read | Watch
4

Tunisia

H.E. Riadh Mouakhar
Minister
Ministry of Local Affairs and the Environment

Read | Watch
5

Nicaragua

H.E. Guillermo José Gonzalez Gonzalez
Ministro Asesor del Presidente de la Republica de Nicaragua para Gestion de Riesgos
Sistema Nacional para la Prevención, Mitigación y Atención de Desastres (SINAPRED)

Watch
6

Niger

H.E. Laouan Magagi
Ministre de L\'action Humanitaire et de la Gestion des Catastrophes

Read | Watch
7

South Sudan

H.E. Hussein Nyuot
Minister, Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management South Sudan

Watch
8

Afghanistan

H.E Wais Ahmad Barmak
Minister, State Ministry for Disaster Management and Humanitarian affairs

Read | Watch
9

Iran, Islamic Rep of

Mr. Esmaeil Najjar
Deputy Minister of the Interior and Head of the National Disaster Management Organization

Watch
10

Samoa

H.E. Ali'ioaiga Feturi Elisaia
Permanent Representative of Samoa to the United Nations in New York

Read | Watch
11

Czech Republic

H.E. Jan Kara
Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva

Read | Watch
12

Cameroon

H.E. Henri Etoundi Essomba
Ambassador
Embassy of Cameroon in Washington D.C.

Read | Watch
13

Turkey

Mr. Fatih Ozer
Vice President of Disaster and Emergency Management Authority

Read | Watch
14

Ecuador

Mr. Ricardo Penaherrera
Subsecretario General
Secretaría de Gestión de Riesgos (SGR)

Read | Watch
15

Pakistan

Lieutenant General Omar Mahmood Hayat
Chairman National Disaster Management Authority

Read | Watch
16

Nigeria

Mr. Mustapha Yunusa Maihaja
Director General
National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA)

Read | Watch
17

Mauritius (on behalf of the Indian Ocean Commission)

Mr. Khemraj Servansing
Head
National Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Centre

Read | Watch
18

Benin

Mr. Aristide Makpondéou Dagou
General Director
National Civil Defense Agency

Read | Watch
19

Guatemala

Mr. Sergio García Cabañas
Secretario Ejecutivo
Coordinadora Nacional para la Reducción de Desastres (CONRED)

Read | Watch
20

Honduras

Mr. Lisandro Rosales Banegas
Head
Comisión Permanente de Contingencias (COPECO)

Read | Watch
21

Jordan

Brigadier General Dr. Waleed Suleiman Salman Al-Soub
Director of East Amman Civil Defence Directorate Civil Defence - Jordan

Read | Watch
22

Cambodia

Mr. Samoeun Hang
Vice President
National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM)

Read | Watch
23

Malaysia

Mr. Muhammad Yusoff Wazir
Deputy Director General, National Disaster Management Agency

Read | Watch
24

Sweden

H.E. Andreas Von Beckerath
Ambassador and Acting Head of Department for Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs

Watch
25

Papua New Guinea

H.E. Rupa Abraham Mulina
Ambassador of Papua New Guinea to the United States

Watch
26

Finland

Mrs. Riikka Laatu
Deputy Director-General
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland (FORMIN)

Read | Watch
27

Russian Federation

Mr. Vladislav Gadeev
Deputy Director of the Department
Ministry of the Russian Federation for Civil Defence, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters (EMERCOM of Russia) (EMERCOM)

Read | Watch
28

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Mr. Vilayphong Sisomvang
Deputy Director General
Department of Social Welfare, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare

Watch
29

Serbia

Mr. Marko Blagojevic
Director
Serbia - government

Read | Watch
30

Jamaica

Mr. Horace Glaze
Senior Director, Preparedness & Emergency Operations Office of Disaster Preparedness & Emergency Management (ODPEM)

Read | Watch
31

Declaración de Ministros y Altas Autoridades de GIR del MERCOSUR (RMAGIR)

Mr. Mariano Goicoechea Y Garayar
Vicepresidente 1°
Comisión Cascos Blancos, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (CCB)

Read | Watch
32

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

Mr. Fernando Suinaga Cardenas
Presidente de Cruz Roja Mexicana

Watch
33

Pacific Community (SPC)

Dr. Audrey Aumua
Deputy Director General
Pacific Community (SPC)

Read | Watch
34

Asian Disaster Reduction Centre (ADRC)

Ms. Kyoko Kondo
Executive Director
Asian Disaster Reduction Centre (ADRC)

Read | Watch
Friday, 26 May 2017 (9:00-12:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Maldives

Ms. Fathimath Thasneem
Deputy Minister of Defense and National Security
National Disaster Management Centre (NDMC)

Watch
2

Bolivia

Mr. Oscar Cabrera Coca
Viceministro De Defensa Civil, Estado Plurinacional de Bolivia

Watch
3

Costa Rica

Mr. Ivan Andrey Brenes Reyes
Presidente
Comisión Nacional de Prevención de Riesgos y Atención de Emergencias (CNE)

Read | Watch
4

Argentina

Mr. Emilio Renda
Secretary of Civil Protection, Emergencies and Catastrophes, Ministry of Security

Read | Watch
5

Bahrain

Dr. Mohamed Bin Daina
Chief Executive
Supreme Council for Environment

Watch
6

United Kingdom

Dr. Owen Jackson
Assistant Director - International Resilience Policy
Cabinet Office

Read | Watch
7

Korea, Dem People's Rep of

Mr. Il Sop Kang
Chairman
State Committee for Emergency and Disaster Management, DPR of Korea

Read | Watch
8

Belgium

Ms. Gaëtane Scavée
First Secretary, Embassy of the Kingdom of Belgium in Mexico

Read | Watch
9

Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)

Mr. Ugur Kilicarslan
Director
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)

Read | Watch
10

Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Prof. Michel Veuthey
Deputy Permanent Observer to the United Nations in Geneva Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Read | Watch
11

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Mr. Mohammed Abdiker
Director, Department of Operations and Emergencies
International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Read | Watch
12

Andean Community General Secretariat (CAN)

Mr. José Antonio Arróspide Del Busto
General Director
Andean Community General Secretariat (CAN)

Read | Watch
13

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Mr. Stephane Jacobzone
Counsellor
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Read | Watch
14

League of Arab States (LAS)

Mr. Waleed Mohamed
Officer responsible for Urban Areas
League of Arab States (LAS)

Read | Watch
15

UN Women

Mr. Yannick Glemarec,
Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director for Policy and Programme, UN Women

Read | Watch
16

World Food Programme (WFP)

Mr. Jose Miguel Barreto Sanchez
REGIONAL DIRECTOR
World Food Programme (WFP)

Read | Watch
17

United Nations Development Programme - Headquarters (UNDP)

Mr Jo Scheuer
Director of Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction Cluster, Bureau of Policy and Programme Support

Read | Watch
18

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Mr. Donato Kiniger-Passigli
Coordinator, Fragile States and Disaster Response Group

Read | Watch
19

UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs - Geneva Office (OCHA)

Mr Jesper Holmer Lund
Chief, Emergency Services Branch,OCHA Geneva

Read | Watch
20

Peru

Mr Ricardo Carvajal Raymond
Coordinador del Centro de Operaciones de Emergencia Nacional del Instituto Nacional de Defensa Civil del Perú

Read | Watch
21

Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations - Headquarters (FAO)

Mr. Shukri Farah Ahmed
Deputy Strategic Programme Leader - Resilience
Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations - Headquarters (FAO)

Read | Watch
22

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Mr Antony Spalton
Risk and Resilience Specialist

Read | Watch
23

Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO)

Ms Jenny Nielsen
Information Officer, CTBTO

Read | Watch
24

UN Major Group for Children and Youth

Ms. Nhilce Nahomi Esquivel Gomez
UN Major Group for Children and Youth

Read | Watch
25

Joint Statement from the Stakeholder Group of Persons with Disabilities

Mr Carlos Kaiser
Disability inclusive DRR Network

Watch
26

Joint Statement on behalf of Indigenous Peoples

Mr. Todd Kuiack
Directeur, Gestion des Urgences Direction General des operations du secteur

Read | Watch
27

Center for Emergency Situations and Disaster Risk Reduction in Almaty

Mr. Valeriy Petrov
Director
Center for Emergency Situations and Disaster Risk Reduction in Almaty

Read | Watch
28

Grupamento de Bombeiros Civis Voluntários - GBCV

Mr. Cristiano Vargas
Executive Director, President
Grupamento de Bombeiros Civis Voluntários - GBCV

Read | Watch
29

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

Mr. Enrique Torrella Raymond
Regional Advisor
Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

Read | Watch
30

OXFAM

Mr. Enrique Garcia Hidalgo
Coordinador Regional Humanitario para America Latina y el Caribe
Oxfam International

Read | Watch
31

ActionAid

Ms. Farah Kabir
Country Director
ActionAid - Bangladesh (AAB)

Read | Watch
32

World Animal Protection - Latin Am (WSPA)

Ms. Eugenia Morales
Risk Reduction Officer/Gerente de Reducción del riesgo
World Animal Protection - Latin Am (WSPA)

Read | Watch
33

University for Peace (UPEACE)

Dr. Mayumi Yamada
Resident Professor and Head of Doctoral Programme
University for Peace (UPEACE)

Watch
34

FM Global

Dr. Yasir Kaheil
Sr. Lead Research Scientist
FM Global

Read | Watch
35

Caritas Internationalis

Ms. Irene Broz
Caritas Internationalis

Read | Watch
36

World Association for Disaster and Emergency Medicine (WADEM)

Prof Anthony Redmond
President of WADEM

Read | Watch
37

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Mr. Alasdair Hainsworth
Chief Disaster Risk Reduction Services Division
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Read | Watch
38

Mercociudades

Sr. Pablo Tabares
Director de la Agencia de Cooperación, Inversiones y Comercio Exterior del Municipio de Santa Fe

Read | Watch
39

China Charity Alliance

Ms. Yasu Lu
Program Officer
China Charity Alliance

Read
Friday, 26 May 2017 (14:00-17:00)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

El Salvador

Mr. Jorge Antonio Meléndez
Secretario Presidencial para Asuntos de Vulnerabilidad y Director General de Protección Civil de El Salvador

Watch
2

Chad

Mrs Tesse Mbia Mabilo
Director of Civil Protection Ministry of Territorial Administration and Civil Governance.

Read | Watch
3

Common African Position to the 2017 Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction

Her Excellency Josefa Leonel Correa Sacko
Commissioner, Rural Economy and Agriculture, African Union Commission, African Union (AU)

Read | Watch
4

Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)

Mr Dominique Kuitsouc
DRM/CCA Regional Coordinator in ECCAS

Read | Watch
5

The Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf

Dr. Adnan Altamimi
Emergency Management Center of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf

Read | Watch
6

Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA)

Mr. Horace Glaze
Deputy Director General (acting) Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

Read | Watch
7

Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD)

Mr. Zachary Kiburi Kamunara Atheru
Programme Manager
Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD)

Read | Watch
8

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Mr. Ingo Piegeler
Humanitarian Coordination Adviser
United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Read
9

World Health Organization (WHO)

Dr. Gerry Eijkemans
PAHO/WHO Representative to Mexico

Read
10

Joint Statement Partners for Resilience

Mr. Juriaan Lahr
Head of International
Netherlands Red Cross (NLRC)

11

Joint statement on behalf of Media

Ms. Natalia Ilieva
ABU/WBU representative

12

Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central (CEPREDENAC)

Mr. Roy Barboza Sequeira
Secretario Ejecutivo
Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central (CEPREDENAC)

13

Joint Statement on behalf of the Science and Academia Stakeholder Group

Ms Irina Rafalina
Executive Secretary of the International Center for Interdisciplinary and Advanced Research, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (ICIAR LIPI)

14

Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI)

Mr. Mario Flores
Director, Field Operations, Disaster Risk Reduction and Response
Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI)

Read
15

The International Emergency Management Society - India Chapter

Dr. Kailash Chandra Gupta
Managing Trustee
The International Emergency Management Society - India Chapter

Read
16

EcoHealth Alliance and Future Earth

Dr. William Karesh
Executive Vice President for Health and Policy
EcoHealth Alliance and Future Earth

Read
17

Major Group for Science and Technology

Professor Virginia Murray
Public Health Consultant in Global Disaster Risk Reduction

18

Asociacion de Municipios de Panamá (AMUPA)

Mr. Romulo Oriel Choen Vasquez
Presidente de comisión de Gestión Integral de Riesgo de Desastre y Desarrollo Comunitario
Asociacion de Municipios de Panamá (AMUPA)

Read
19

International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

Prof. Ali Ismail-Zade
Secretary General
International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

Read
20

The Geneva Association

Dr. Maryam Golnaraghi
Director Extreme Events and Climate Risks Programme
The Geneva Association

Read
21

Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Science

Dr. Yu Lei
Ph.D Candidate/Research Fellow
Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Science

Read
22

Voluntarios Digitales para Emergencias y Desastres

Prof. Dennys Isaias Bonilla Valladares
Fundador y Director
Voluntarios Digitales para Emergencias y Desastres

Read
23

Sadeem Wireless Sensing Systems

Dr. Esteban Sanchez Canepa
Chief Technology Officer
Sadeem Wireless Sensing Systems

Read
24

NGO Little Bees International

Mr. Go Takahashi
Founder / President
NGO Little Bees International

Read
25

Asociación Nacional de Bomberos Municipales departamentales de Guatemala

Mr. José Marco Tulio España Sánchez
Gerente General
Asociación Nacional de Bomberos Municipales departamentales de Guatemala

Read
26

ACHE International

Prof. Roberto Brutus
Director
ACHE International

Read
27

Organizacion de Bomberos Americanos (OBA)

Mr. José Marco Tulio España Sánchez
Secretario Relaciones Institucionales de OBA

Read
28

International Council on Monuments and Sites, International Committee on Risk Preparedness (ICOMOS - ICORP)

Mr. Christopher Marrion
Board of Trustees
International Council on Monuments and Sites, International Committee on Risk Preparedness (ICOMOS - ICORP)

29

Iwate University (I)

Prof. Katsumi Matsuoka
Professor of Law
Iwate University (I)

Read
30

Mexico

Ms. Jeanette Moisés Ramírez
Director General on Risk Management
National Coordination of Civil Protection, Ministry of the Interior, Government of Mexico

Statements are public

Official Statements will be delivered in Arena D, and will be video recorded and broadcast throughout the conference centre. All statements, whether oral or written, will be available to the public on this website.

Important note

Speaking slots have been allocated on a first come, first served basis, also taking into account customary protocol order. In case the speaker changes, delegations are advised to inform the Secretariate at [email protected] The replacement speaker will be accommodated as the final speaker in his or her category.

In addition to official statements by governments, statements will also be made by representatives of intergovernmental organizations, United Nations system organizations, and joint statements by stakeholder groups identified in the ‘Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030’. Other representatives from civil society will be accommodated time permitting.

Simultaneous interpretation will be available in each of the United Nations six official languages during the meetings to hear official statements: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Civil Society Stakeholders

Due to the large number of requests for statements, there will not be enough time for all stakeholders to deliver an oral statement. Therefore we propose that individual stakeholders who have not been allocated a speaking slot to consider the options available in the document below.

  • Civil Society Statement Options

    PDF