Speeches and Statements

Opening and closing ceremony speeches

SPEAKER blank column READ / WATCH
Amina J. Mohammed
United Nations Deputy Secretary-General
Opening Ceremony Speech
Watch
Jayathma Wickramanayake
Envoy of the Secretary-General on Youth
Opening Ceremony Speech
Read
H.E. Inga Rhonda King
President of ECOSOC
Closing Ceremony Speech
Watch

Official statements

Statements by Member States

DELEGATION DETAILS READ / WATCH
Afghanistan His Excellency Najib Aqa Fahim
Minister of Afghanistan National Disaster Management Authority (ANDMA)
Read / Watch
Algeria Mr Tahar Melizi
National Delegate for Major Risks
Watch
Argentina Mr Emilio Renda
Secretary of Civil Protection
Read / Watch
Armenia His Excellency Feliks Tsolakyan
Minister of Emergency Situations
Read / Watch
Australia Mr Robert Cameron
Director General of Emergency Management
Read / Watch
Azerbaijan His Excellency Ragim Latifov
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations
Read / Watch
Bangladesh His Excellency Mohammed Enamur Rahman
State Minister of Disaster management and Relief
Read / Watch
Belarus His Excellency Uladzimir Vashchanka
Minister of Emergency Situations
Read / Watch
Benin Mr Ouorou Baro Mora
Director of Cabinet of Interior Minister and Public Security
Read / Watch
Bolivia Her Excellency Julia Verónica Collado Alarcón
Vice Minister of Drinking Water and Basic Sanitation
Read / Watch
Botswana Mr Moagi Baleseng
Director of the National Disaster Management Office
Read
Brazil Mr. Alexandre Lucas Alves
National Secretary for Civil Protection and Defence
Watch
Burundi Mr. Gahungu Pierre Claver
Inspector General of Public Security and Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Cambodia His Excellency Norith Ma
Deputy Secretary General of the National Committee for Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Cameroon His Excellency Atanga Nji Paul
Minister of Territorial Administration
Read / Watch
Canada Ms Stephanie Durand
Director General of Emergency Management Policy and Outreach, Public Safety Canada
Read / Watch
Chile Mr Ricardo Toro Tassara
National Director of the National Emergency Office (ONEMI)
Read / Watch
China His Excellency Jianhua Fu
Vice Minister of Emergency Management
Read / Watch
Colombia Mr Eduardo Jose Gonzalez Angulo
General Director of National Unit for Disaster Risk Management (UNGRD)
Read / Watch
Congo, Dem Rep of the His Excellency Bernard Biando
Minister of Solidarity and Humanitarians Actions
Read / Watch
Costa Rica Mr Alexander Solis Delgado
President of National Commission for Risk Prevention and Emergency Care(CNE)
Read / Watch
Cuba His Excellency Ramón Pardo Guerra
Chief of the National General Staff of Civil Defense
Watch
Czech Republic Prof. Pavel Danihelka
Faculty of Safety Engineering, Technical University of Ostrava
Read / Watch
Dominican Republic His Excellency Isidoro Santana
Minister of Economy, Planning and Development
Read / Watch
Ecuador Ms Maria Alexandra Ocles
General Director of National Service for Risk and Emergency Management
Read / Watch
Egypt Mr Aly Haridy
Director of Crisis Management and Disaster Risk Reduction Department, Prime Minister's office
Read / Watch
El Salvador Mr. Roberto Adolfo Ceron Pineda
Manager of Hydrology of Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources
Read / Watch
Ethiopia Mr Mitiku Gutile
Commissioner of National Disaster Risk Management Commission
Read / Watch
Fiji Mr Meleti Raimuria Bainimarama
Permanent Secretary for Rural and Maritime Development
Watch
Finland Ms Satu Santala
Director General of Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland (FORMIN)
Watch
France His Excellency Francois Rivasseau
Permanent Representative of France to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva
Read / Watch
Gabon Mr Christian Minko Mi Etoua
Deputy Secretary General, Prime Minister's Office
Read / Watch
Gambia His Excellency Lamin B. Dibba
Minister of Environment, Climate Change and Natural Resources
Read / Watch
Germany His Excellency Norbert Barthle
Parliamentary State Secretary of Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development
Read / Watch
Ghana His Excellency Henry Quartey
Minister for the Interior
Read / Watch
Guatemala Mr. Sergio Garcia CabaÑas
Executive Secretary, National Coordinator for Disaster Reduction (CONRED)
Read / Watch
Honduras Mr Rony Javier Rodriguez Villafranca
Vice Commissioner, Permanent Commission for Contingencies (COPECO)
Read / Watch
India His Excellency Pramod Kumar Mishra
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister
Read / Watch
Indonesia His Excellency Muhammad Jusuf Kalla
Vice President of the Republic of Indonesia
Watch
Iran, Islamic Rep of His Excellency Esmaeil Najjar
Deputy Minister of Interior, Head of National Disaster Management Organization (NDMO)
Read / Watch
Jamaica His Excellency Desmond Mckenzie
Minister of Local Government and Community Development
Read / Watch
Japan His Excellency Kenji Yamada
Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs
Read / Watch
Jordan Mr Walid M. M. Qashha
Vice Chairman of National Center For Security And Crisis Management (NCSCM)
Read / Watch
Kazakhstan Mr Barat Duzakbayev
Deputy Chairman, Committee for Emergency Situations of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Read / Watch
Kenya Mr Charles Owino
Director of National Disaster Operations Centre
Read / Watch
Korea, Dem People's Rep of Mr Il Sop Kang
Chairman of State Committee for Emergency and Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Korea, Rep of His Excellency Heein Ryu
Vice Minister for Disaster and Safety Management
Read / Watch
Kyrgyzstan His Excellency Azamat Mambetov
State Secretary of Emergency Situations
Read / Watch
Lao People's Democratic Republic His Excellency Khampheng Saysompheng
Minister of Labour and Social Welfare, Chairman of National Disaster Prevention and Control Committee
Read / Watch
Luxembourg Her Excellency Taina Bofferding
Minister of Home Affairs
Watch
Madagascar Mr Mamy Nirina Razakanaivo
Executive Secretary, Emergency Prevention and Management Unit
Read / Watch
Malawi Mr James Chiusiwa
Director of Disaster Risk Reduction
Read
Malaysia Her Excellency Wan Azizah Wan Ismail
Deputy Prime Minister
Read / Watch
Mali Mr Seydou Doumbia
Director General of Civil Protection of Mali
Read / Watch
Marshall Islands Her Excellency Doreen de Brum
Permanent Representative of the Republic of the Marshall Islands to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva
Read / Watch
Mexico Her Excellency Socorro Flores
Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations Office in Geneva
Read / Watch
Mongolia His Excellency Enkhtuvshin Ulziisaikhan
Deputy Prime Minister
Read / Watch
Montenegro Mr Ljuban Tmusic
Head of Department for Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid
Read / Watch
Mozambique His Excellency Albano Macie
Vice Minister of Administration and Public Function
Read / Watch
Myanmar His Excellency Soe Aung
Deputy Minister of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement
Read / Watch
Nepal Mr Prem Kumar Rai
Secretary of Ministry of Home Affairs (MOHA)
Read / Watch
New Zealand His Excellency Kris Faafoi
Minister of Civil Defence
Read / Watch
Niger His Excellency Laouan Magagi
Minister of Humanitarian Action and Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Nigeria Mr Mustapha Yunusa Maihaja
Director General of National Emergency Management Agency
Read / Watch
North Macedonia Mr Pavle Trajanov
National Coordinator for Disaster Risk Reduction
Read / Watch
Norway Mr Oisten Knudsen jr.
Director General, Ministry of Justice and Public Security
Read / Watch
Pakistan His Excellency Tahir Hussain Andrabi
Acting Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva
Read / Watch
Palestine, State of Mr Naser Jaghoub
Head of Palestinian Agricultural Disaster Risk Reduction and Insurance fund
Read / Watch
Paraguay Mr. Francisco Antonioli
General Director of Risk Management
Secretaria de Emergencia Nacional (SEN)
Read / Watch
Peru Mr Javier Abugattas
President of National Center for Strategic Planning
Read / Watch
Philippines His Excellency Ricardo Jalad
Vice Minister, National Disaster Management Organization
Read / Watch
Poland His Excellency Zbigniew Czech
Permanent Representative of Poland to the United Nations and other International Organizations in Geneva
Read / Watch
Qatar His Excellency Soltan bin Saad Al-Moraikhi
State Minister for Foreign Affairs
Read / Watch
Romania Mr Raed Arafat
State Secretary of Ministry of Internal Affairs
Read / Watch
Russian Federation Ms Svetlana Bandurkina
Advisor, International Cooperation Department, EMERCOM of Russia
Read / Watch
Saudi Arabia Mr Hamad Almubdel
Deputy Director-General of General Directorate of Civil Defense
Read / Watch
Somalia His Excellency Hamza Said Hamza
Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
Watch
South Africa Mr. Mmaphaka Tau
Deputy Director General, Head of National Disaster Management Centre
Read / Watch
South Sudan His Excellency Hussein Mar Nyuot
Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Sri Lanka His Excellency A.L.A Azeez
Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva
Read / Watch
Sweden His Excellency Olsson Fridh
Deputy Minister for International Development Cooperation
Read / Watch
Switzerland Mr Benno Bühlmann
Director General, Federal Office for Civil Protection, Federal Department of Defense, Civil Protection and Sport
Watch
Tajikistan His Excellency Mahmadtoir Zoir Zokirzoda
Deputy Prime Minster
Read / Watch
Tanzania, United Rep of Ms Dorothy Mwaluko
Permanent Secretary (Policy and Investment)of the Office of the Prime Minister
Read / Watch
Thailand His Excellency Nadhapit Sanidwongs
Vice Minister of Interior
Read / Watch
Togo Mr Akobi Messan
Secretary General of the Ministry of Security and Civil Protection
Read / Watch
Tonga Mr Mafua I Vaiutukakau Maka
Director of National Emergency Management Office
Read / Watch
Turkey His Excellency İsmail Çataklı
Vice Minister of Ministry of Interior
Read / Watch
Uganda Mr. Sam Serunkuma
Deputy Executive Director, Kampala City Authority
Read / Watch
United Kingdom Ms Imogen Parsons
Deputy Director Readiness and Response, Civil Contingencies Secretariat
Read / Watch
United States of America Mr Daniel Kaniewski
Deputy Administrator for Resilience, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Read / Watch
Vanuatu Mr Abraham Nasak
Director of the National Disaster Management Office
Read / Watch
Zambia Her Excellency Sylvia Bambala Chalikosa
Minister in the Office of the Vice President
Read / Watch
Zimbabwe His Excellency July Moyo
Minister of Local Government, Public Works and National Housing
Read / Watch


Statements by Intergovernmental Organizations and UN System Entities

DELEGATION DETAILS READ / WATCH
African Risk Capacity (ARC) Ms Christiana George
Gender Advisor
Read / Watch
African Union Commission (AU) Her Excellency Minata Samate Cessouma
Commissioner for Political Affairs
Read / Watch
Andean Community General Secretariat (CAN) Mr Jose Antonio Arrospide
General Director
Watch
Argentina (on behalf of the members of the Meeting of Ministers and High Authorities for Integral Risk Management of Disasters of MERCOSUR (RMAGIR)) Mr Emilio Renda
Secretary of Civil Protection
Read / Watch
Asian Disaster Preparedness Center (ADPC) Mr Hans Joakim Guttman
Executive Director
Read / Watch
Asian Disaster Reduction Centre (ADRC) Mr Koji Suzuki
Executive Director
Read / Watch
Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA) Mr Ronald Jackson
Executive Director
Read
Coordination Center for the Prevention of Natural Disasters in Central America (CEPREDENAC) Ms Claudia Herrera
Executive Secretary
Read / Watch
Council of Europe (COE) Mr Gianluca Silvestrini
Head of Major Hazards and Environment Division
Read / Watch
Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS) Mr Dominique Kuitsouc
Disaster Risks Management and Climate Change Adaptation Regional Coordinator
Read / Watch
ECOWAS COMMISSION Ms Siga Fatima Jagne
ECOWAS Commissioner For Social Affairs And Gender
Read / Watch
European Union Mr. Christos Stylianides
European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management
European Union (EC)
Read / Watch
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations - Headquarters (FAO) Mr Shukri Farah Ahmed
Deputy Strategic Programme Leader
Read / Watch
Green Climate Fund (GCF) Ms Ania Grobicki
Deputy Director of Division of Mitigation and Adaptation
Read / Watch
IGAD Climate Prediction and Application Centre (ICPAC) Mr Guleid Artan
Director
Read / Watch
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) Mr Elhadji Amadou Gueye Sy
Secretary General
Read / Watch
International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mr Louis Hoffmann
Head of Division, Department of Operations and Emergencies
Read / Watch
International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Mr Ali Raza
Programme Manager for Ecosystem-based Adaptation & Disaster Risk Reduction
Read / Watch
Latin American and Caribbean Economic System (SELA) Mr Javier Paulinich
Ambassador, Permanent Secretary of the Latin American and Caribbean Economic System (SELA)
Watch
Mexico (on behalf of the members of MIKTA) Her Excellency Socorro Flores
Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations Office in Geneva
Read / Watch
Myanmar (on behalf of the members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)) His Excellency Soe Aung
Deputy Minister of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement of Myanmar
Read / Watch
Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Mr Ralf Ernst
Deputy Coordinator, Head of Environmental Activities
Read / Watch
Pacific Community (SPC) Ms Audrey Aumua
Deputy Director General
Read / Watch
Peru (on behalf of members of the Andean Committee for the Prevention and Attention of Disasters (CAPRADE)) Mr Javier Abugattas
President of National Center for Strategic Planning
Read / Watch
Sovereign Order of Malta Mr Michel Veuthey
Deputy Permanent Observer to the United Nations in Geneva
Read / Watch
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Mr Antony Spalton
Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience Specialist
Read / Watch
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Ms Asako Okai
Assistant Secretary-General
Read / Watch
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization - Headquarters (UNESCO) Mr Abdulaziz Almuzaini
Director of the UNESCO Geneva Liaison Office
Read / Watch
United Nations Programme on HIV/AIDS (UNAIDS) Mr. Mamadi Diakite
Special Adviser, Security, Humanitarian and Fragile Countries
Read
WMO (on behalf of the UN Disaster Risk Reduction Focal Points Group) Mr. Petteri Taalas
Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization
Read / Watch
World Food Programme (WFP) Read
World Health Organization (WHO) Dr. Ngoy Nsenga
Team Lead for East and Southern Africa, Emergency Program of WHO
World Health Organization (WHO)
Read / Watch
World Meteorological Organization (WMO) Mr. Petteri Taalas
Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization
Read / Watch


Statements by Major Groups and other Stakeholders, Cities, NGOs, Private Sector and Academia

DELEGATION DETAILS READ / WATCH
ARISE Mr Dale Sands
Co-Chair of ARISE
Read / Watch
Autonomous University of the State of Mexico (UAEMEX-FEO) Ms Miriam Gomez-Ortega
Coordinator of the International Network for Disaster Risk Management
Read / Watch
Children and Youth Ms. Nhilce Esquivel
UNMGCY Regional Focal Point for Disaster Risk Reduction in the Americas
Read / Watch
City of Rikuzentakata Prof. Murakami Toshiko
Special Representative of Mayor & Senior Executive Advisor
City of Rikuzentakata
Read
Global Fire Monitoring Centre (GFMC) Mr Johann Georg Goldammer
Director
Read / Watch
Global Water Partnership (GWP) Ms Monika Weber-Fahr
Executive Secretary & CEO
Read / Watch
Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI) Mr Mario Flores
Director of Field Operations, Disaster Risk Reduction and Response
Read / Watch
Hyogo Prefectural Government (HPG) Mr Toshizo Ido
Governor
Read / Watch
Incheon Metropolitan City Ms Seonjoo Kang
Deputy Director
Read / Watch
Indigenous Peoples Mr Simon J. Lambert
Associate Professor Department of Indigenous Studies, University of Saskatchewan
Read
Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Sciences Ms Tianhai Jiang
International Collaboration Coordinator
Read / Watch
International Centre for Climate Change and Development (ICCCAD) Ms Shaila Shahid
Senior Advisor
Watch
International Research Institute of Disaster Science, Tohoku University (IRIDeS) Mr Yuichi Ono
Professor
Read / Watch
Iwate University (I) Mr Katsumi Matusuoka
Professor and Advisor to the University President, Deputy Director of the Research Center for Regional Disaster Management
Read / Watch
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Mr Junji Wakui
Deputy Director General and Group Director for Disaster Risk Reduction Group
Read / Watch
Japan Women's Network for Disaster Risk Reduction (JWNDRR) Ms Yumiko Tanaka
Vice-President
Read / Watch
Joint statement on behalf of Faith Based Organizations (FBOs) Read
Joint statement on behalf of Media Read
Local Authorities Ms Fatimetou Mint Abdel Malick
President of the Regional Council of Nouakchott of Mauritania
Read / Watch
Local Communities Ms. Josephine Castillo
National Coordinator for DAMPA network, Philippines and Governing Council member of Huairou Commission
Read / Watch
Major group on Women Ms. Mary Kuket
Chair, Tangulbei Women's Network, Kenya
Watch
Mashhad Municipality Mr Mohammad Reza Heydari
Chair Person of Mashhad City Council
Read / Watch
Netherlands Red Cross (NLRC) Ms Thandie Mwape
Humanitarian Diplomacy Coordinator
Read
Non-Governmental Organizations Mr Ayouba Sani
Executive Director of Youth Volunteers for the Environment (JVE) Niger
Read / Watch
Overseas Development Institute (ODI) Ms Katie Peters
Senior Research Fellow
Read / Watch
Oxfam Ms Valentina Evangelisti
Disaster Risk Reduction Lead
Read / Watch
Parliamentarian Network for Disaster Resilience in Central Africa (REPARC - CEEAC) Mr Apollinaire Adonis Moudouma
President
Read / Watch
Persons with Disabilities Ms Angelica Monteagudo
President, Sendas Foundation
Read / Watch
Rehabilitation International Ms Asha Hans
Executive Vice President
Read
Scientific and Technological Community Mr John Handmer
Chair, IRDR Scientific Committee, International Science Council
Read / Watch
Songpa-gu Office Mr Joon Ho Ahn
Vice Mayor
Read / Watch
Ulsan Metropolitan City Mr Seok Jin Kim
Deputy Mayor for Administrative Affairs
Read / Watch
UNDRR Stakeholder Engagement Mechanism (on behalf of) Mr. Daniel Perell
Representative to the United Nations
Baha'i International Community
Read / Watch
World Animal Protection (WAP) Ms Daniella Hiche
External Affairs Advisor
Read / Watch
World Vision International (WVI) Read