Events by day

MINISTERIAL ROUND TABLE

TIME VENUE SESSION
16:15 - 18:15 CICG - Room 5

Accelerating the Achievement of the Sendai Framework: Benefits of Coherence and Integrated Approaches with Sustainable Development Goals and Action on Climate Change

15 May 2019
  16:15 - 18:15
CICG - Room 5    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Ricardo Mena Speck
Participation:
Invitation only
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

PREPARATORY DAYS

TIME VENUE SESSION
08:00 - 09:00 CICG - Room 19

Coherence Momentum Discussion: Scaling up Coherent Action for Resilience by 2020

15 May 2019
  08:00 - 09:00
CICG - Room 19    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Marlene Grundstrom (marlene.grundstrom@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:30 - 17:00 CICG - Room 14

Youth Town Hall with UN Secretary-General’s Envoy on Youth

15 May 2019
  15:30 - 17:00
CICG - Room 14    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Marlene Grundstrom (marlene.grundstrom@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

SPECIAL SESSIONS

TIME VENUE SESSION
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 4

Woman Leadership in DRR

15 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 4    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR, UN Women
Contact
Khrisna Vadrevu
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes

WORKING SESSIONS

TIME VENUE SESSION
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 3

Global Assessment Report 2019

15 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 3    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Marc (gordon6@un.org); Adam (adam.fysh@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
16:30 - 18:00 CICG - Room 4

Sendai Framework Implementation

15 May 2019
  16:30 - 18:00
CICG - Room 4    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
David; Timothy Wilcox
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
16:30 - 18:00 CICG - Room 3

National and Local Disaster Risk Reduction Strategies - Bringing Together Action at all Levels

15 May 2019
  16:30 - 18:00
CICG - Room 3    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Sanjaya Bhatia (bhatia1@un.org); Mutarika Pruksapong (mutarika.pruksapong@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes

HIGH-LEVEL DIALOGUES

TIME VENUE SESSION
10:00 - 11:30 CICG - Room 1

Progress Made in Implementing Sendai Framework - Global and Regional Perspectives

15 May 2019
  10:00 - 11:30
CICG - Room 1    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Amjad Abbashar (abbashar@un.org); Florentina Debling (debling@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 1

Advances in National and Local Disaster Risk Reduction Strategies - Towards Meeting the First of the Sendai Framework Targets

15 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 1    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Sanjaya Bhatia (bhatia@un.org); Jennifer Guralnick (guralnick@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
No

SIDE EVENTS

TIME VENUE SESSION
13:00 - 16:30 CCV - Room Geneva

Recipes from Around the World for Sustainable and Institutionalised Comunity-Based Disaster Risk Management (CBDRM)

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 16:30
CCV - Room Geneva    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [EN, FR, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 14:30 CICG - Room 7+8

Leveraging Young People to Build Resilience in High Vulnerability Contexts

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 14:30
CICG - Room 7+8    View map
Organizer(s)
UN Major Group for Children and Youth
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 14:30 CICG - Room 13

Cracking the Nut: Unlocking the Dividends of Investments in Early Action

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 14:30
CICG - Room 13    View map
Organizer(s)
Wordl Food Programme (WFP) and the Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Center
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 14:30 CICG - Room 14

Women and Youth Speak: Faces of Disaster Displacement

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 14:30
CICG - Room 14    View map
Organizer(s)
PDD (coordinated by NRC)
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 14:30 CICG - Room 18

School Safety: a Sustainable Way to Increase the Resilience Dividend

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 14:30
CICG - Room 18    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Alliance for Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience in Education Sector (GADRRRES), UNESCO
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 14:30 CCV - Room Lausanne

Localizing the Sendai Framework: a Global Approach for Resilient Cities

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 14:30
CCV - Room Lausanne
View map
Organizer(s)
City of Geneva (with United Cities and Local Government)
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

IGNITE STAGE

TIME SESSION
09:30 - 09:45

Community voices: the use of games for raising climate and gender awareness

15 May 2019
  09:30 - 09:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre
Contact
Shaban Mawanda
IFRC - Climate Centre
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
09:45 - 10:00

Disaster preparedness in camp settlements and host communities in Cox’s Bazar

15 May 2019
  09:45 - 10:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Partner Organizations
Bangladesh Red Crescent American Red Cross
Contact
Mr. Harun Al-Rashid
Program Coordinator for Disaster Risk Reduction in Cox’s Bazar camp settlements
IFRC - Bangladesh Red Crescent Society
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:15 - 10:30

RIKA: a startup social entrepreneurship bridging the gap between science and technology, the private sector and local authorities

15 May 2019
  10:15 - 10:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Resilience Innovation Knowledge Academy, India
Contact
Ranit Chatterjee
Resilience Innovation Knowledge Academy, India
rika.india.com@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:30 - 10:45

Sustainable development challenges due to extreme weather impact: innovating a science and policy framework for sustainable and disaster-resilient Quezon City, Philippines

15 May 2019
  10:30 - 10:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Risk Management Unit, Philippine School of Business Administration
Contact
Tabassam Raza
Associate Dean & Director
Philippine School of Business Administration
tabassamr@psba.edu
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:45 - 11:00

Supporting SMEs in disaster risk reduction in Turkey

15 May 2019
  10:45 - 11:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
IDEMA International Development Management
Contact
Ruya Kaya
Senior Project Expert
IDEMA International Development Management
ruya.kaya@idema.com.tr
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:00 - 11:15

P-Tech in CitSci: Minecraft as a tool to foster children’s participation in learning about disaster and DRR

15 May 2019
  11:00 - 11:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
University of Auckland
Contact
Anthony Gampell
PhD Candidate
University of Auckland
a.gampell@auckland.ac.nz
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:15 - 11:30

Geo-referenced LEGO mapping as a tool to foster the participation of children in DRR

15 May 2019
  11:15 - 11:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Auckland University of Technology
Contact
Loic Le De
Senior Lecturer
Auckland University of Technology
loic.le.de@aut.ac.nz
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:30 - 11:45

Connecting the dots between disaster displacement and Target E: including displacement in local, national and regional DRR strategies

15 May 2019
  11:30 - 11:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Norwegian Refugee Council
Contact
Nicole Anschell
Disaster Displacement and Climate Change Intern
Norwegian Refugee Council
nicole.anschell@nrc.no
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:45 - 12:00

Bringing community-level perspectives into resilience policymaking: insights from post-earthquake Nepal

15 May 2019
  11:45 - 12:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
University of Sheffield
Contact
Simon Rushton
Senior Lecturer
University of Sheffield
simon.rushton@sheffield.ac.uk
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:00 - 12:15

Building and strengthening green DRR infrastructure at landscape level: holistic and inclusive approaches in landscape fire management

15 May 2019
  12:00 - 12:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Fire Monitoring Centre, Freiburg
Contact
Johann Georg Goldammer
Director
Global Fire Monitoring Centre, Freiburg
johann.goldammer@fire.uni-freiburg.de
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:15 - 12:30

Leave no one behind: online sign language course for first responders and the public in health emergencies

15 May 2019
  12:15 - 12:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Collaborating Centre for Oxford University and CUH
Contact
Cheuk Pong Chiu
Nurse
Collaborating Centre for Oxford University and CUH
pong.chiu@cuhk.edu.hk
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 12:45

CAP (Common Alerting Protocol): the international standard for emergency warning

15 May 2019
  12:30 - 12:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Contact
Eliot Christian
Leader of the Filtered Alert Hub Project
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
eliot.j.christian@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:45 - 13:00

INGRID-H: disability inclusion in hospital disaster risk management

15 May 2019
  12:45 - 13:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Pan American Health Organization
Contact
Alex Camacho
Advisor, Emergency Preparedness and Disaster Risk Reduction
Pan American Health Organization
camachoale@paho.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 13:15

Google’s flood forecasting initiative: sounding the alarm in India and beyond

15 May 2019
  13:00 - 13:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Google
Contact
Ruha Devanesan
Crisis Response Strategic Partnerships Manager
Google
ruhad@google.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:15 - 13:30

Connecting first responders in space: how NASA Earth Science Disasters Program supports disaster risk reduction

15 May 2019
  13:15 - 13:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Contact
Tian Yao
Research Scientist
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
tian.yao@nasa.gov
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:30 - 13:45

Child risk and impact analysis: refining risk analysis to respond to child needs

15 May 2019
  13:30 - 13:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
UNICEF
Contact
Lars Bernd
Chief, Risk Informed Programming & Emergency Section
UNICEF
lbernd@unicef.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:35 - 14:00

Investing in weather and climate information to reduce the risks to agricultural and livestock production

15 May 2019
  13:35 - 14:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Regional Consultative Center for Environment and DRR
Contact
Adil Mohamed
Executive Director
Regional Consultative Center for Environment and DRR
accedrs@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:00 - 14:15

Using network analysis to evaluate the cascading impacts of crises on service and employment market systems: case study of the Ukraine

15 May 2019
  14:00 - 14:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
IMPACT Initiatives
Contact
Jeremy Wetterwald
Country Coordinator
IMPACT Initiatives
anna.tervahartiala@impact-initiatives.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:15 - 14:30

Unleashing innovation for DRR

15 May 2019
  14:15 - 14:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Capacity for Disaster Reduction Initiative (CADRI)
Contact
Ioana Creitaru
Programme Specialist
Capacity for Disaster Reduction Initiative (CADRI)
ioana.creitaru@undp.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:30 - 14:45

Partnership for disaster risk financing in the region of Europe and CIS

15 May 2019
  14:30 - 14:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Partner Organizations
Phoenix Re
Contact
Stanislav Kim
DRR Specialist
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
stanislav.kim@undp.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:45 - 15:00

Towards a green and resilient Silk Road

15 May 2019
  14:45 - 15:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, China
Contact
Yu Lei
Assistant Professor
Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, China
leiyu@imde.ac.cn
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:00 - 15:15

Community mapping for risk identification and communication

15 May 2019
  15:00 - 15:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Humanitarian OpenStreetMap
Contact
Rebecca Firth
Community Partnerships Manager
Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team
rebecca.firth@hotosm.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:15 - 15:30

The Nature-based Solutions (NbS) Global Standard as a tool for ecosystem-based DRR

15 May 2019
  15:15 - 15:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
Contact
Daisy Hessenberger
Junior Professional
International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)
daisy.hessenberger@iucn.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:30 - 15:45

Memory and Disasters- Are we learning?

15 May 2019
  15:30 - 15:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
University of Copenhagen
Contact
Emmanuel Raju
Assistant Professor
University of Copenhagen
eraju@sund.ku.dk
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:45 - 16:00

Humanising science through SETI for DRR: the untold story from tomorrow's generation

15 May 2019
  15:45 - 16:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
UINSPIRE Indonesia
Contact
Fajar Shidiq
Co-Leader/Advocacy Working Group
UINSPIRE Indonesia
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:00 - 16:15

Representing animal voices: implementing Sendai to protect animals in India

15 May 2019
  16:00 - 16:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
World Animal Protection
Contact
Aura Freeman
Head of Campaign - Animals in Disasters
World Animal Protection
aurafreeman@worldanimalprotection.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:15 - 16:30

Professor Mundinho and friends

15 May 2019
  16:15 - 16:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Institute of Advanced Navigation Research (IPAN)
Contact
Tatiana Leite
Institutional Relations
Institute of Advanced Navigation Research (IPAN)
advtatiana@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:30 - 16:45

Private sector action through Sendai Voluntary Commitments: an example from Asia

15 May 2019
  16:30 - 16:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Kokusai Kogyo Co Ltd
Contact
Akihito Watanabe
Sales Lead
Kokusai Kogyo Co Ltd
akihito_watanabe@kk-grp.jp
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:45 - 17:00

When disasters and conflict collide: uncovering the truth

15 May 2019
  16:45 - 17:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Overseas Development Institute (ODI)
Contact
Katie Peters
Senior Research Fellow
Overseas Development Institute (ODI)
Email: k.peters@odi.org.uk
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
17:00 - 17:30

Working with communities on nature-based risk reduction solutions

15 May 2019
  17:00 - 17:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Partner Organizations
The Nature Conservancy (TNC)
Contact
Bertha Reyuw
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
Krystell Santamaria
The Nature Conservancy
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

INNOVATION PLATFORM

BOOTH DETAILS
1 & 2

Stay Risk Informed. Be Prepared - Switzerland's Multi Hazard Early Warning System

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 1 & 2, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Government of Switzerland
Contact
Omar Bellprat
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
3

Disaster Risk Assessment, Modeling & Logistics Management Using Integrated AI, Space Data, Blockchain Technology and 3-D Printing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 3, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
CANEUS
Contact
Milind Pimprikar (milind.pimprikar@caneus.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
4

Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction Hands-on Tool

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 4, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Christoffel-Blindenmission Deutschland
Contact
Oliver Neuschaefer (oliver.neuschaefer@cbm.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
5

Digital Tools for Resilient Housing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 5, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
mHS CITY LAB
Contact
Marco Ferrario (marco@mhscitylab.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
6

Missing Maps: community powered resilience

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 6, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Humanitarian OpenStreet Map Team
Contact
Rebecca Firth (rebecca.firth@hotosm.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
7

New Approaches for Disaster Risk Finance

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 7, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations University Institute of Environment and Human Security (UNU-EHS)
Contact
Maxime Souvignet (souvignet@ehs.unu.edu)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
8

EU innovation in action – a safer and more resilient world

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 8, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Pro
Contact
Daniel Hye (daniel.hye@ec.europa.eu)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
9

SPIN Global Presents: Planet Ready & ResponderCQ

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 9, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
SPIN Global
Contact
Joel Thomas (jthomas@spinglobal.co)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10

Coordination – Cooperation - Coherence

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 10, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Debe Stresemannstr
Contact
Orsola Lussignoli (Orsola.Lussignoli@bmz.bund.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11

Promoting inclusion and leadership of persons with disabilities in Humanitarian Response and DRR

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 11, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Indonesia and the Philippines
Contact
Chrysant Kusumowardoyo (chrysant.lily@asbindonesia.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12

Engaging youth and technology in the DRR process - Water and Floods

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 12, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Water Youth Network
Contact
Nhilce Esquivel (n.esquivel@wateryouthnetwork.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13

Fighting Rumours with Data to Reduce Risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 13, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
Contact
Nathan Cooper (nathan.cooper@ifrc.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14

Disaster Risk Analysis System (DRAS)

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 14, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
UNDP
Contact
Aida Hadzic Hurem (aida.hadzic-hurem@undp.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15

Disaster Scope: The Augmented Reality Floods and Smoke Simulated Experience Smartphone-Application

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 15, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Aichi University of Technology
Contact
Tomoki Itamiya (itamiya@g.aut.ac.jp)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16

African Risk Capacity: Practical considerations of Disaster Risk Financing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 16, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Africa Risk Capacity
Contact
Kipkorir Koskei (koskei@africanriskcapacity.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
17

EISAC.it "Italian node of the European Infrastructure Simulation and Analysis Centre" and CIPCast Decision Support System,

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 17, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
ENEA
Contact
Sonia Giovinazzi (sonia.giovinazzi@uniroma1.it)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
18

Opportunity mapping: mapping ecosystem-based solutions to reducing disaster risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 18, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Environment Programme
Contact
Karen Sudmeier-Rieux (karen.sudmeier@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
19

Making Cities Resilient- a local example of systematic work to reduce flood hazards and a live simulation with “Block city”

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 19, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
City of Gothenburg - Sustainable Waste and Water
Contact
Dick Ola Karlsson (dick.karlsson@kretsloppochvatten.goteborg.se)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
20

Risk Talk, an interactive part of the Fiji Clearing House for Risk Transfer

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 20, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
InsuResilience
Contact
Anastasia Chrisa Thomaides (anastasia.thomaides@giz.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
21

The Adaptation Ledger™ Integrated Platform: Using Disruptive Technologies to Tackle Climate Change Resilience and Preparedness

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 21, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Adaptation Ledger
Contact
Karl Schultz (karl@adaptationledger.com)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
22

Unveiling the true magnitude of disaster displacement: new tools, more evidence, better policies.

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 22, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Internal Displacement Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre
Contact
Vicente Anzellini (vicente.anzellini@idmc.ch)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
23

Global Health Showcase: Innovations to protect people’s health from disaster risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 23, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
WHO
Contact
Jonathan Abrahams (abrahamsj@who.int)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
24

Views from the Frontline data visualisation platform: how well do you know your community’s resilience priorities?

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 24, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
GNDR
Contact
Julia Taub (julia.taub@gndr.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No