Events by day

MINISTERIAL ROUND TABLE

TIME VENUE SESSION
11:00 - 13:00 CICG - Room 5

Risk-Informed Investments and Economics of DRR

16 May 2019
  11:00 - 13:00
CICG - Room 5    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Ricardo Mena Speck
Participation:
Invitation only
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

WORKING SESSIONS

TIME VENUE SESSION
11:00 - 12:30 CICG - Room 3

Unlocking the Resilience Dividend

16 May 2019
  11:00 - 12:30
CICG - Room 3    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Irina (zodrow@un.org); Rosalind (rosalind.cook@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
11:00 - 12:30 CICG - Room 4

Build Back Better and WRC Outcomes

16 May 2019
  11:00 - 12:30
CICG - Room 4    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Yuki; Paul
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 3

Innovative Disaster Risk Reduction Investment Modalities

16 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 3    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Paola (albrito@un.org); Raul (rsalazar@eird.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 4

Health in All Disaster Risk Management Strategies

16 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 4    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Nick
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
16:30 - 18:00 CICG - Room 3

Promoting Locally-Led DRR/DRM

16 May 2019
  16:30 - 18:00
CICG - Room 3    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Luca (rossil@un.org); Nahuel (nahuel.arenasgarcia@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
Yes
16:30 - 18:00 CCV - Room Geneva

Disaster Displacement and DRR

16 May 2019
  16:30 - 18:00
CCV - Room Geneva    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Loretta (hieber-girardet@un.org); Sujit (mohanty@un.org); Haruka (haruka.yoshida@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, EN, FR, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
No
16:30 - 18:00 CICG - Room 4

Global Risk Assessment Framework

16 May 2019
  16:30 - 18:00
CICG - Room 4    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Marc (gordon6@un.org); Adam (adam.fysh@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
No

HIGH-LEVEL DIALOGUES

TIME VENUE SESSION
09:00 - 10:30 CICG - Room 1

Risk-Informed Public and Private Investments

16 May 2019
  09:00 - 10:30
CICG - Room 1    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Raul Salazar Salazar; Kike Lawal
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
No
14:30 - 16:00 CICG - Room 1

Leaving No One Behind - Investing in Local Action and Empowering those Most at Risk

16 May 2019
  14:30 - 16:00
CICG - Room 1    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Loretta Hieber Girardet; Stefanie Dannenmann-Di Palma
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
Yes
Remote Participation:
No

SIDE EVENTS

TIME VENUE SESSION
09:00 - 10:30 CCV - Room Geneva

Using Gender, Age and Disability-Responsive Data to Empower those Left Furtherst Behind: How to Do it and Why it's Fundamental to Effective Disaster Risk Reduction

16 May 2019
  09:00 - 10:30
CCV - Room Geneva    View map
Organizer(s)
DRR Dynamics, UN Women
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 14:00 CCV - Room Lausanne

Do's and Don'ts of Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy Development

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 14:00
CCV - Room Lausanne
View map
Organizer(s)
Capacity for Disaster Reduction Initiative (CADRI) Partnership Secretariat
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata; Ioana Creitaru (ioana.creitaru@undp.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 14:00 CICG - Room 7+8

Indigenous Disaster Risk Reduction

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 14:00
CICG - Room 7+8    View map
Organizer(s)
University of Saskatchewan, Department of Indigenous Studies
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata; Simon Lambert (simon.lambert@usask.ca)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 14:00 CICG - Room 13

Investing in National and Regional Capacities to Support the Resilience of West African Urban Planning to Current and Future Climate-Related Risks: Differing Perspectives and Priorities

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 14:00
CICG - Room 13    View map
Organizer(s)
Center for Ecology and Hydrology
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 14:00 CICG - Room 14

Who is Aiding Whom? Recognizing and Valuing Contributions of Grassroots Women to Risk-Informed Development

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 14:00
CICG - Room 14    View map
Organizer(s)
Huairou Commission
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 14:00 CICG - Room 18

The Resilience Imperative: Charting a Carribbean Development Pathway in the Face of Uncertainty

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 14:00
CICG - Room 18    View map
Organizer(s)
Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA)
Contact
Saskia Carusi; Mirna Abu Ata
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

IGNITE STAGE

TIME SESSION
09:30 - 10:00

Live connect session with San Mateo community, Rizal Province, Philippines

16 May 2019
  09:30 - 10:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
Contact
Valeria Drigo
Advocacy and Learning Coordinator
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction
valeria.drigo@gndr.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
Yes
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:00 - 10:15

Disaster risk mitigation insights for global contexts: indigenous mediation of risks to Māori communities in New Zealand

16 May 2019
  10:00 - 10:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Massey University
Contact
Lucy Carter
Māori Social Science Research Officer
Massey University
l.carter@gns.cri.nz
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:30 - 10:45

An inclusive early warning system for deaf people

16 May 2019
  10:30 - 10:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
The Unspoken Ministry
Contact
Deicy Silvia Wenas
Founder/Director
The Unspoken Ministry
dswenas@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10:45 - 11:00

Leadership, cooperation and participation in DRR at local level: case study of the Municipality of Amadora, Portugal

16 May 2019
  10:45 - 11:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Municipality of Amadora
Contact
Luis Carvalho
Civil Protection Coordinator
Municipality of Amadora
luis.carvalho@cm-amadora.pt
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:00 - 11:30

Launch of 'Words into Action' guidlines

16 May 2019
  11:00 - 11:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR)
Contact
Dave Paul Zervaas
Programme Management Officer
UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction - Geneva
zervaas@un.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:30 - 11:45

Earthquake smart space application: rapid risk assessment of indoor objects using artificial intelligence

16 May 2019
  11:30 - 11:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
York University, Toronto, Canada
Partner Organizations
Sina Media Lab, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada
Contact
Ali Asgary
York University, Toronto, Canada
asgary@yorku.ca
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11:45 - 12:00

Learning from nature: indigenous knowledge induced flood early warning in Nepal

16 May 2019
  11:45 - 12:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Asian Disaster Preparedness Center
Contact
Chinaporn Meechaiya
Senior Project Coordinator/Hydrologist
Asian Disaster Preparedness Center
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:00 - 12:30

Theater Breaking Through Barriers (TBTB)

16 May 2019
  12:00 - 12:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Theater Breaking Through Barriers (TBTB)
Contact
Nicholas Viselli
Theater Breaking Through Barriers(TBTB)
tbtbinfo@gmail.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:30 - 12:45

Free and open data for your risk assessments: new global datasets from the EU's disaster risk management knowledge centre

16 May 2019
  12:30 - 12:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Tom De Groeve
Contact
Tom De Groeve
Deputy Head of Unit
European Commission Joint Research Centre
tom.de-groeve@ec.europa.eu
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12:45 - 13:00

Using Earth observations to reduce disaster risks

16 May 2019
  12:45 - 13:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Group on Earth Observations
Contact
James Norris
Policy Expert in Disaster Resilience
Group on Earth Observations
jnorris@geosec.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:00 - 13:15

Strengthening local communities DRR governance and resilience through 'One Billion Trees for Africa Resilience'

16 May 2019
  13:00 - 13:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
GreenAid / SuccezGuide
Contact
Joda Tabi
Coordinator
GreenAid / SuccezGuide
succezguide@yahoo.com
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:15 - 13:30

Building urban resilience for disaster risk reduction in the Arab region, the context of climate change, conflict and displacement

16 May 2019
  13:15 - 13:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Arab Urban Development Institute
Contact
Nuha Eltinay
Director of Urban Planning and Sustainable Development
Arab Urban Development Institute
neltinay@araburban.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:30 - 13:45

DARAJA: information ecosystems based approaches to designing Urban Weather and Climate Information Services (WCIS) for informal settlements

16 May 2019
  13:30 - 13:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Resurgence Urban Resilience Trust
Contact
Mark Harvey & Sunayana Sen
Resurgence Urban Resilience Trust
mark@resurgence.io
gea@resurgence.io
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13:45 - 14:00

Stronger Together: deploying cross-sectoral collaboration to overcome the global preparedness gap

16 May 2019
  13:45 - 14:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Disaster Recovery Institute International
Contact
Chloe Demrovsky
President & CEO
Disaster Recovery Institute International
cdemrovsky@drii.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:00 - 14:15

Protecting the elderly from the risks of flooding in Algeria (case of the Biskra region)

16 May 2019
  14:00 - 14:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Scientific and Technical Research Center for Arid Areas (CRSTRA)
Contact
Abderrahmane Noui
Scientific and Technical Research Center for Arid Areas (CRSTRA)
a.noui@univ-biskra.dz
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:15 - 14:30

Transforming the relationship between development and disaster risk: insights from research and policy

16 May 2019
  14:15 - 14:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Stockholm Environment Institute
Partner Organizations
Integrated Research on Disaster Risk (IRDR) International Centre of Excellence on Transforming Development and Disaster Risk (ICoE-TDDR)
Contact
Michael Boyland
Research Assistant
Stockholm Environment Institute
michael.boyland@sei.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:30 - 14:45

Missing Maps: mapping the bottom billion in a free and open map

16 May 2019
  14:30 - 14:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Heidelberg Institute for Geoinformation Technology
Partner Organizations
Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team (HOT) American and British Red Cross Society Médecins Sans Frontières UK
Contact
Melanie Eckle
Research Associate
Heidelberg Institute for Geoinformation Technology
eckle@uni-heidelberg.de
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14:45 - 15:00

Welcoming in the stranded tourists and commuters: ARISE Japan and resilience in the Japanese context

16 May 2019
  14:45 - 15:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
JTB Tourism Research
Contact
Masato Takamatsu
Senior Executive Fellow
JTB Tourism Research
takamatsu@tourism.jp
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:00 - 15:15

Establishing local innovation ecosystems for disaster risk reduction

16 May 2019
  15:00 - 15:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Partner Organizations
Oxfam America
Contact
Amy Smith
Founding Director
D-Lab
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
abs@mit.edu
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:15 - 15:30

Mangrove forests: prototype of SbN to atenue risks, variability and climatic change

16 May 2019
  15:15 - 15:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
National University of Tumbes
Contact
Bertha Cecilia Garcia Cienfuegos
Titular Researcher
National University of Tumbes
bgarciac@untumbes.edu.pe
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:30 - 15:45

An innovative pathway for building a collaborative eco-system on risk reduction and resilience education in China

16 May 2019
  15:30 - 15:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Save the Children Australia
Contact
Xiaowen Fan
Asia Regional Risk Reduction and School Safety Technical Advisor
Save the Children Australia
xiaowen.fan@savethechildren.org.au
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15:45 - 16:00

Alignment of planning: multi stakeholder collaboration to create a lasting impact! (Philippines)

16 May 2019
  15:45 - 16:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
Contact
Mohammad Abdur Rouf
Regional Development Coordinator Asia & Pacific
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
abdur.rouf@gndr.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:00 - 16:15

Communicating high impact weather: improving warnings and decision making processes

16 May 2019
  16:00 - 16:15
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Massey University
Contact
David Johnston
Professor
Massey University
d.m.johnston@massey.ac.nz
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:15 - 16:30

Inclusive blue-green flood risk infrastructure in cities

16 May 2019
  16:15 - 16:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Wetlands International
Contact
Sander Carpaij
Urban Resilience Coordinator
Wetlands International
sander.carpaij@wetlands.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:30 - 16:45

Community-led response: from goats to agents of change!

16 May 2019
  16:30 - 16:45
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Christian Aid
Contact
Simone Di Vicenz
Resilience Specialist
Christian Aid
sdivicenz@christian-aid.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16:45 - 17:00

Assessing DRR added value in reducing humanitarian needs

16 May 2019
  16:45 - 17:00
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Oxfam
Contact
Valentina Evangelisti
Oxfam
valentina.evangelisti@oxfam.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
17:00 - 17:30

Live connect session with Pencahue community, Maule region, Chile

16 May 2019
  17:00 - 17:30
CICG - Main Hall    View map
Organizer(s)
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction (GNDR)
Contact
Valeria Drigo
Advocacy and Learning Coordinator
Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction
valeria.drigo@gndr.org
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
Yes
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

INNOVATION PLATFORM

BOOTH DETAILS
1 & 2

Stay Risk Informed. Be Prepared - Switzerland's Multi Hazard Early Warning System

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 1 & 2, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Government of Switzerland
Contact
Omar Bellprat
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
3

Disaster Risk Assessment, Modeling & Logistics Management Using Integrated AI, Space Data, Blockchain Technology and 3-D Printing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 3, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
CANEUS
Contact
Milind Pimprikar (milind.pimprikar@caneus.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
4

Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction Hands-on Tool

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 4, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Christoffel-Blindenmission Deutschland
Contact
Oliver Neuschaefer (oliver.neuschaefer@cbm.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
5

Digital Tools for Resilient Housing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 5, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
mHS CITY LAB
Contact
Marco Ferrario (marco@mhscitylab.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
6

Missing Maps: community powered resilience

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 6, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Humanitarian OpenStreet Map Team
Contact
Rebecca Firth (rebecca.firth@hotosm.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
7

New Approaches for Disaster Risk Finance

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 7, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations University Institute of Environment and Human Security (UNU-EHS)
Contact
Maxime Souvignet (souvignet@ehs.unu.edu)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
8

EU innovation in action – a safer and more resilient world

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 8, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
European Commission Humanitarian Aid and Civil Pro
Contact
Daniel Hye (daniel.hye@ec.europa.eu)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
9

SPIN Global Presents: Planet Ready & ResponderCQ

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 9, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
SPIN Global
Contact
Joel Thomas (jthomas@spinglobal.co)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
10

Coordination – Cooperation - Coherence

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 10, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Debe Stresemannstr
Contact
Orsola Lussignoli (Orsola.Lussignoli@bmz.bund.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
11

Promoting inclusion and leadership of persons with disabilities in Humanitarian Response and DRR

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 11, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund Indonesia and the Philippines
Contact
Chrysant Kusumowardoyo (chrysant.lily@asbindonesia.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
12

Engaging youth and technology in the DRR process - Water and Floods

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 12, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Water Youth Network
Contact
Nhilce Esquivel (n.esquivel@wateryouthnetwork.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
13

Fighting Rumours with Data to Reduce Risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 13, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent
Contact
Nathan Cooper (nathan.cooper@ifrc.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
14

Disaster Risk Analysis System (DRAS)

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 14, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
UNDP
Contact
Aida Hadzic Hurem (aida.hadzic-hurem@undp.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
15

Disaster Scope: The Augmented Reality Floods and Smoke Simulated Experience Smartphone-Application

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 15, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Aichi University of Technology
Contact
Tomoki Itamiya (itamiya@g.aut.ac.jp)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
16

African Risk Capacity: Practical considerations of Disaster Risk Financing

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 16, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Africa Risk Capacity
Contact
Kipkorir Koskei (koskei@africanriskcapacity.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
17

EISAC.it "Italian node of the European Infrastructure Simulation and Analysis Centre" and CIPCast Decision Support System,

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 17, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
ENEA
Contact
Sonia Giovinazzi (sonia.giovinazzi@uniroma1.it)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
18

Opportunity mapping: mapping ecosystem-based solutions to reducing disaster risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 18, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Environment Programme
Contact
Karen Sudmeier-Rieux (karen.sudmeier@un.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
19

Making Cities Resilient- a local example of systematic work to reduce flood hazards and a live simulation with “Block city”

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 19, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
City of Gothenburg - Sustainable Waste and Water
Contact
Dick Ola Karlsson (dick.karlsson@kretsloppochvatten.goteborg.se)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
20

Risk Talk, an interactive part of the Fiji Clearing House for Risk Transfer

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 20, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
InsuResilience
Contact
Anastasia Chrisa Thomaides (anastasia.thomaides@giz.de)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
21

The Adaptation Ledger™ Integrated Platform: Using Disruptive Technologies to Tackle Climate Change Resilience and Preparedness

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 21, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Adaptation Ledger
Contact
Karl Schultz (karl@adaptationledger.com)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
22

Unveiling the true magnitude of disaster displacement: new tools, more evidence, better policies.

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 22, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
Internal Displacement Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre
Contact
Vicente Anzellini (vicente.anzellini@idmc.ch)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
23

Global Health Showcase: Innovations to protect people’s health from disaster risk

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 23, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
WHO
Contact
Jonathan Abrahams (abrahamsj@who.int)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No
24

Views from the Frontline data visualisation platform: how well do you know your community’s resilience priorities?

15-17 May 09:00 - 18:00
Booth: 24, Expo Center Foyer (1st Floor)
View map
Organizer(s)
GNDR
Contact
Julia Taub (julia.taub@gndr.org)
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
No
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No

CEREMONIES & RECEPTIONS

TIME VENUE SESSION
18:15 - 19:15 CICG - Room 2

Sasakawa Award Ceremony

16 May 2019
  18:15 - 19:15
CICG - Room 2    View map
Organizer(s)
UNDRR
Contact
Elina Palm
Participation:
Public
Primary floor language:
English
Interpretation:
No
Live Broadcast:
No
Accessible:
Yes
International Sign:
Yes
CART:
No
Remote Participation:
No