Official Statements

Below is the provisional list of speakers for the official statements to be delivered in Arena D. A three-minute time limit has been announced for official statements and the list of speakers has been prepared accordingly.

Further information is available below after the list.

Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (16:15-18:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Armenia

H.E. Davit Tonoyan
Minister of Emergency Situations of Armenia

2

Australia

Her Excellency Concetta Fierravanti-Wells
Minister for International Development and the Pacific of Australia

3

Paraguay

H.E. Joaquin Roa Burgos
Minister
Secretaria de Emergencia Nacional (SEN)

4

Bangladesh

H.E. Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury
Minister for Disaster Management and Relief

5

Gabon

H.E. Lambert Noël Matha
Ministre de l\'Intérieur

6

Dominican Republic

H.E. Francisco Domínguez Brito
Ministro de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales

7

India

Mr. Kiren Rijiju
Minister of State
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA)

8

Philippines

Mr. Ricardo Jalad
Undersecretary of the Department of National Defense

9

Japan

Mr. Yohei Matsumoto
State Minister
Cabinet Office

10

Slovenia

Mr. Miloš Bizjak
State Secretary
Ministry of Defence (MORS)

11

China

Mr. Zhaoxi Gu
Vice Minister
Ministry of Civil Affairs

12

Holy See

H.E. Silvano Maria Tomasi
Archbishop - Delegate Secretary

13

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Mr. Godfred Pompey
Permanent Secretary
Ministry of National Security

14

Colombia

Mr. Carlos Iván Márquez Pérez
Director General
Unidad Nacional para la Gestión del Riesgo de Desastres (UNGRD)

15

Kenya

Mr. Vincent Matioli
Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Devolution and Planning, State department of devolution, Directorate of special programmes

16

Kuwait

Mr. Khaled Almekrad
General Manager
Kuwait Fire Service Directorate (KFSD)

17

Switzerland

Mr. Benno Bühlmann
General Director
Swiss Federal Office for Civil Protection (FOCP)

18

Tanzania, United Rep of

H.E. Wilson Masilingi
Ambassador of the United Republic of Tanzania to the United States

19

Chile

Mr. Ricardo Agustín Toro Tassara
National Director
Oficina Nacional de Emergencia (ONEMI)

20

Madagascar

Mr. Charles Rambolarson
Secretaire Executif Adjoint du Bureau National de Gestion des Risques et des Catatrophes

21

Malawi

Mr. Clement Chinthu Phiri
Secretary to the Vice President and Commissioner for Disaster Management Affairs
Department of Disaster Management Affairs

22

Gambia

Mr. Alhajie Sanneh
Executive Director
National Disaster Management Agency (NDMA)

23

Nepal

H.E. Arjun K. Karki
Ambassador of Nepal to the United States

24

Lesotho

Mr. Ntai. E. Makoetje
Deputy Principal Secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Chieftainship

25

France

Mr. Gautier Mignot
Deputy Director General for global affairs, culture, education and international development Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development

26

Egypt

Mr. Aly Haridy
Director - Crisis Management and Disaster Risk Reduction Department
Cabinet Information and Decision Support Center, Crisis Mangement and DRR Sector (IDSC)

27

Cook Islands

Mr. Charlie Matapo Carlson
Director (Emergency Management Cook Islands)
Emergency Management Cook Islands (EMCI)

28

Norway

Ms. Mette Møglestue
Head of Delegation and Senior Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

29

United Arab Emirates

Mr. Jamal Al Hosani
Director General
National Emergency and Crisis Management Authority (NCEMA)

30

European Union

H.E. Christos Stylianides
Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management

31

United Nations Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS)

Ms. Fekitamoeloa Tupoupai Manuula Utoikamanu
Under-Secretary-General and High Representative
United Nations Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS)

32

Joint Statement on behalf of the Private Sector

Mr. Carlo Papa
Vice Chair ARISE

33

Joint Statement on behalf of Mayors and local governments

Mr. Nestor Jesus Padron Castaneda
Jefe De Servicio Gobierno de Canarias

34

Joint Statement on behalf of Women

Ms. Eleanor Blomstrom
Co-Director / Head of Office
Women's Environment and Development Organization (WEDO)

Thursday, 25 May 2017 (9:00-12:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Kiribati

H.E. Taneti Maamau
President of the Republic of Kiribati

2

Swaziland

His Majesty King Mswati III
Head of State of the Kingdom of Swaziland

3

Zimbabwe

H.E. Robert G. Mugabe
President of the Republic of Zimbabwe

4

Albania

H.E. Bujar Nishani
President of the Republic of Albania

5

Zambia

Her Excellency Inonge Wina
Vice President of the Republic of Zambia

6

Mongolia

H.E. Khurelsukh Ukhnaa
Deputy Prime Minister of Mongolia

7

Kyrgyzstan

H.E. Zhenish Razakov
Vice Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan

8

Uganda

H.E. Obaloker Hilary Onek
Minister for Relief, Disaster Preparedness and Refugees
Uganda - government

9

Solomon Islands

H.E. Samuel Eaney Manetoali
Minister in the Ministry of Environment, Climate Change, Disaster Management

10

Thailand

H.E. Anupong Paojinda
Minister of Interior

11

South Africa

H.E. David Douglas Des Van Rooyen
Minister
Department of Cooperative Governance

12

Sri Lanka

H.E. Anura Priyadarshana Yapa
Minister
Ministry of Disaster Management

13

Indonesia

H.E. Willem Rampangilei
Minister and Head of National Disaster Management Authority

14

Qatar

Mr. Soltan Bin Saad Al-Muraikhi
State Minister
State Minister for Foreign Affairs

15

Portugal

Mr. Jorge Gomes
Secretary of State for Internal Affairs

16

Liberia

Ms. Gbeme Horace Kollie
Deputy Minister for Operations
Liberia - government

17

Kazakhstan

Mr. Yuriy Ilin
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan

18

Canada

Mr. Mark Holland
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness

19

Tajikistan (on behalf of Central Asia and South Caucasus Regional Platform )

Mr. Rustam Nazarzoda
Chairman of Committee of Emergency Situations and Civil Defence underthe Government of Republic of Tajikistan
Committee of Emergency Situations and Civil Defense (CES TJ)

20

Lebanon

General Saadallah Al Hamad
Secretary General of the Higher Council of Defence and National Crisis and Coordination Committee

21

Ethiopia

Mr. Mitiku Kassa
Commissioner
National Disaster Risk Management Commissioner

22

New Zealand

H.E. Phillip Gibson
Special Envoy for Disaster Risk Management, Ambassador Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

23

Spain

H.E. Luis Fernández-Cid
Ambassador of Spain in Mexico

24

United States of America

Mrs. Elizabeth Warfield
Mission Director/Mexico
United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

25

Germany

Mrs. Ingrid-Gabriela Hoven
Director-General of Directorate-General Global issues-sector policies and programmes
Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)

26

Italy

Mr. Fabrizio Curcio
Head of the Italian Civil Protection

27

Algeria

Mr. Tahar Melizi
Délégué National aux Risques Majeurs
Delegation Nationale aux Risques Majeurs

28

Saudi Arabia

Mr. Ali Alshahrany
General Secretary of Civil Defence Council
civil defense - civilan protiction- emergency planning

29

Tonga

Mr. Leveni Aho
Director of National Emergency Management Office (NEMO)
Ministry of Information and Communications (MIC)

30

Korea, Rep of

Mr. Young Kyoo Ahn
Director General
Ministry of Public Safety and Security (MPSS)

31

Ghana

Mr. Eric Nana Agyemang- Prempeh
Acting Director -General
National Disaster Management Organisation (NADMO) (NADMO)

32

Cuba

Mr. Ramón Pardo Guerra
Jefe del Estado Mayor Nacional de la Defensa Civil
Estado Mayor Nacional de la Defensa Civil de Cuba

33

Trinidad and Tobago

Mr. Dave Williams
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Office of Disaster Preparedness and Management, the (ODPM)

34

Brazil

Ms. Adelaide Nacif
Director
Department of Prevention and Preparedness, National Secretary of Protection and Civil Defense, Ministry of National Integration of Brazil

35

Marshall Islands

Ms. Jennifer De Brum
JNAP Coordinator
Office of the Chief Secretary, Office of the President

36

African Union (AU)

Her Excellency Josefa Leonel Correa Sacko
Commissioner, Rural Economy and Agriculture, African Union Commisison
African Union (AU)

37

World Bank, the (WB)

Ms. Laura Tuck
Vice President, Sustainable Development Global Practice
The World Bank

38

UN Women

Mr. Yannick Glemarec,
Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director for Policy and Programme, UN Women

39

Joint Statement on behalf of NGOs

Mr. Marcus Oxley
Director
Global Network for Disaster Reduction

40

Joint Statement on behalf of the Older persons

Mr. Godfred Paul
Country Director, Myanmar
HelpAge International

Thursday, 25 May 2017 (15:00-18:30)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Côte d'Ivoire

Her Excellency Anne Desiree Ouloto
Ministre, Ministère de l\'Environnement, de la Salubrité Urbaine et du Développement Durable

2

Panama

Her Excellency Maria Luisa Romero
Minister of Government

3

Myanmar

H.E. Win Myat Aye
Union Minister
Ministry of Social Welfare, Relief and Resettlement

4

Tunisia

H.E. Riadh Mouakhar
Minister
Ministry of Local Affairs and the Environment

5

Jamaica

H.E. Desmond Anthony Mckenzie
Minister of Local Government and Community Development

6

Nicaragua

H.E. Guillermo José Gonzalez Gonzalez
Ministro Asesor del Presidente de la Republica de Nicaragua para Gestion de Riesgos
Sistema Nacional para la Prevención, Mitigación y Atención de Desastres (SINAPRED)

7

Niger

H.E. Laouan Magagi
Ministre de L\'action Humanitaire et de la Gestion des Catastrophes

8

South Sudan

H.E. Hussein Nyuot
Minister, Ministry of Humanitarian Affairs and Disaster Management South Sudan

9

Iran, Islamic Rep of

Mr. Esmaeil Najjar
Deputy Minister of the Interior and Head of the National Disaster Management Organization

10

Samoa

H.E. Ali'ioaiga Feturi Elisaia
Permanent Representative of Samoa to the United Nations in New York

11

Czech Republic

H.E. Jan Kara
Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva

12

Cameroon

H.E. Martin Mbeng
Ambassador of Cameroon in Brazil

13

Turkey

Mr. Mehmet Halis Bilden
President of Disaster and Emergency Management Authority

14

Ecuador

Mr. Ricardo Penaherrera
Subsecretario General
Secretaría de Gestión de Riesgos (SGR)

15

Pakistan

Lieutenant General Omar Mahmood Hayat
Chairman National Disaster Management Authority

16

Nigeria

Mr. Mustapha Yunusa Maihaja
Director General
National Emergency Management Agency (NEMA)

17

Mauritius

Mr. Khemraj Servansing
Officer in Charge
National Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Centre

18

Benin

Mr. Aristide Makpondéou Dagou
General Director
National Civil Defense Agency

19

Guatemala

Mr. Sergio García Cabañas
Secretario Ejecutivo
Coordinadora Nacional para la Reducción de Desastres (CONRED)

20

Honduras

Mr. Lisandro Rosales Banegas
Head
Comisión Permanente de Contingencias (COPECO)

21

Jordan

Mr. Waleed Suleiman Salman Al-Soub
Director of East Amman Civil Defence directorate
Civil Defence - Jordan

22

Malaysia

Mr. Muhammad Yusoff Wazir
Deputy Director General, National Disaster Management Agency

23

Cambodia

Mr. Samoeun Hang
Vice President
National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM)

24

Sweden

H.E. Andreas Von Beckerath
Ambassador and Acting Head of Department for Conflict and Humanitarian Affairs

25

Papua New Guinea

H.E. Rupa Abraham Mulina
Ambassador of Papua New Guinea to the United States

26

Finland

Mrs. Riikka Laatu
Deputy Director-General
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland (FORMIN)

27

Russian Federation

Mr. Vladislav Gadeev
Deputy Director of the Department
Ministry of the Russian Federation for Civil Defence, Emergencies and Elimination of Consequences of Natural Disasters (EMERCOM of Russia) (EMERCOM)

28

Lao People's Democratic Republic

Mr. Vilayphong Sisomvang
Deputy Director General
Department of Social Welfare, Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare

29

Oman

Mr. Faisal Alhajri
Director of the Executive Office, National Committee for Civil Defence

30

Serbia

Mr. Marko Blagojevic
Director
Serbia - government

31

Declaración de Ministros y Altas Autoridades de GIRD del MERCOSUR (RMAGIR)

Mr. Mariano Goicoechea Y Garayar
Consejero, Vicepresidente 1°
Comisión Cascos Blancos, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores (CCB)

32

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

Mr. Chang Hun Choe
Acting Lead, Community Preparedness and Risk Reduction
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

33

Pacific Community (SPC)

Dr. Audrey Aumua
Deputy Director General
Pacific Community (SPC)

34

Joint Statement on behalf of Community-based organizations

Ms. Sandra Schilen
Strategic Director
Huairou Commission

35

Asian Disaster Reduction Centre (ADRC)

Ms. Kyoko Kondo
Executive Director
Asian Disaster Reduction Centre (ADRC)

Friday, 26 May 2017 (9:00-12:45)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

Maldives

Ms. Fathmath Thasneem
Deputy Minister
National Disaster Management Centre (NDMC)

2

Costa Rica

Mr. Ivan Andrey Brenes Reyes
Presidente
Comisión Nacional de Prevención de Riesgos y Atención de Emergencias (CNE)

3

Argentina

Mr. Emilio Renda
Secretary of Civil Protection, Emergencies and Catastrophes
Secretariat of Civil Protection, Emergencies and Catastrophes - Ministry of Security - Argentina

4

Bahrain

Dr. Mohamed Bin Daina
Chief Executive
Supreme Council for Environment

5

United Kingdom

Dr. Owen Jackson
Assistant Director - International Resilience Policy
Cabinet Office

6

Sudan

Ms. Hafsa Ahmed
Head of Risk Management & GIS Unit and DRR Focal Point
Humanitarian Aid Commission- Early Warning Center

7

Mexico

Mr. Luis Felipe Puente Espinosa
COORDINADOR NACIONAL DE PROTECCIÓN CIVIL
COORDINACIÓN NACIONAL DE PROTECCIÓN CIVIL SEGOB

8

Belgium

Ms. Gaëtane Scavée
First Secretary, Embassy of the Kingdom of Belgium in Mexico

9

Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)

Mr. Seyed Jalaledin Alavi Sabzevari
Deputy Secretary General
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)

10

International Chamber of Commerce - Calgary Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Adam (william) Legge
President & CEO
International Chamber of Commerce - Calgary Chamber of Commerce

11

Sovereign Military Order of Malta

Prof. Michel Veuthey
Deputy Permanent Observer to the United Nations in Geneva Sovereign Military Order of Malta

12

International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Mr. Mohammed Abdiker
Director, Department of Operations and Emergencies
International Organization for Migration (IOM)

13

Andean Community General Secretariat (CAN)

Mr. José Antonio Arróspide Del Busto
General Director
Andean Community General Secretariat (CAN)

14

The ASEAN Secretariat

Ms. Marqueza Cathalina Reyes
Team Leader, ASEAN Disaster Risk Financing and Insurance Programme
The ASEAN Secretariat

15

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

Mr. Stephane Jacobzone
Counsellor
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)

16

League of Arab States (LAS)

Mr. Shahira Wahbi
Chief of Sustainable Development and International Cooperation
League of Arab States (LAS)

17

United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Dr Natalia Kanem
Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director for Programme

18

United Nations Development Programme - Headquarters (UNDP)

Mr. Jo Scheuer
Coordinator
United Nations Development Programme - Headquarters (UNDP)

19

International Labour Organization (ILO)

Mr. Donato Kiniger-Passigli
Coordinator, Fragile States and Disaster Response Group

20

UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs - Geneva Office (OCHA)

Mr Jesper Holmer Lund
Chief, Emergency Services Branch,OCHA Geneva

21

World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

Mr. Alasdair Hainsworth
Chief Disaster Risk Reduction Services Division
World Meteorological Organization (WMO)

22

World Food Programme (WFP)

Mr. Jose Miguel Barreto Sanchez
REGIONAL DIRECTOR
World Food Programme (WFP)

23

Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations - Headquarters (FAO)

Mr. Shukri Farah Ahmed
Deputy Strategic Programme Leader - Resilience
Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations - Headquarters (FAO)

24

United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

Dr. Juan Carlos Villagran De Leon
Head, UN-SPIDER Bonn Office
United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

25

United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Mr Antony Spalton
Risk and Resilience Specialist

26

UN Major Group for Children and Youth

Ms. Nhilce Nahomi Esquivel Gomez
UN Major Group for Children and Youth

27

Joint Statement from the Stakeholder Group of Persons with Disabilities

Mr Carlos Kaiser and Mr Gordon Rattray
Disability inclusive DDR Network

28

Joint Statement on behalf of Indigenous Peoples

Mr. John Scott
President
Center for Public Service Communications (CPSC)

29

The Arab Center for Prevention from Earthquake Dangers and other Natural Hazards

Mr. Amar Belhadj - Aissa
Director General
The Arab Center for Prevention from Earthquake Dangers and other Natural Hazards

30

Center for Emergency Situations and Disaster Risk Reduction in Almaty

Mr. Valeriy Petrov
Director
Center for Emergency Situations and Disaster Risk Reduction in Almaty

31

Center for Disaster Risk and Crisis Reduction (CDRCR)

Mr. Kolawole Kabiru Amusat
Executive Director
Center for Disaster Risk and Crisis Reduction (CDRCR)

32

Grupamento de Bombeiros Civis Voluntários - GBCV

Mr. Cristiano Vargas
Executive Director, President
Grupamento de Bombeiros Civis Voluntários - GBCV

33

Foundation For Human Horizon

Dr. Deelip Mhaske
Director
Foundation For Human Horizon

34

Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

Mr. Enrique Torrella Raymond
Regional Advisor
Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)

35

OXFAM

Mr. Enrique Garcia Hildago
Coordinador Regional Humanitario para America Latina y el Caribe
Oxfam International

36

ActionAid

Ms. Farah Kabir
Country Director
ActionAid - Bangladesh (AAB)

37

AFRICA NATURE CONSERVATION ORGANIZATION

Mr. Hassan Siad
Chairman
AFRICA NATURE CONSERVATION ORGANIZATION

38

Network of Regional Governments for Sustainable Development

Mr. Joan Frederick Baudet Ferreira França
Project Manager
Network of Regional Governments for Sustainable Development

39

World Animal Protection - Latin Am (WSPA)

Ms. Eugenia Morales
Risk Reduction Officer/Gerente de Reducción del riesgo
World Animal Protection - Latin Am (WSPA)

40

Concertación Regional para la Gestión del Riesgo (CRGR)

Mr. Wilson Galo Nulez
Secretario Ejecutivo
Concertación Regional para la Gestión del Riesgo (CRGR)

41

University for Peace (UPEACE)

Dr. Mayumi Yamada
Resident Professor and Head of Doctoral Programme
University for Peace (UPEACE)

42

FM Global

Dr. Yasir Kaheil
Sr. Lead Research Scientist
FM Global

43

Caritas Internationalis

Ms. Irene Broz
Caritas Internationalis

44

World Association for Disaster and Emergency Medicine (WADEM)

Prof Anthony Redmond
President of WADEM

Friday, 26 May 2017 (14:00-17:00)
ORDER Delegation Details
1

El Salvador

Mr. Jorge Antonio Meléndez
Secretario Presidencial para Asuntos de Vulnerabilidad y Director General de Protección Civil de El Salvador

2

Peru

Mr Ricardo Carvajal Raymond
Coordinador del Centro de Operaciones de Emergencia Nacional del Instituto Nacional de Defensa Civil del Perú

3

Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central (CEPREDENAC)

Mr. Roy Barboza Sequeira
Secretario Ejecutivo
Centro de Coordinación para la Prevención de los Desastres Naturales en América Central (CEPREDENAC)

4

Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)

H.E. Ahmad Allam-Mi
Secretary General
Economic Community of Central African States (ECCAS)

5

The Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf

Dr. Adnan Altamimi
Emergency Management Center of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf

6

Caribbean Disaster Emergency Management Agency (CDEMA)

Mr. Horace Glaze
Deputy Director General (acting) Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

7

World Health Organization (WHO)

Mr. Jonathan Abrahams
Disaster Risk Management Focal Point
World Health Organization (WHO)

8

Joint Statement Partners for Resilience

Mr. Juriaan Lahr
Head of International
Netherlands Red Cross (NLRC)

9

Joint statement on behalf of Media

Ms. Natalia Ilieva
Joint statement on behalf of Media

10

Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI)

Mr. Mario Flores
Director, Field Operations, Disaster Risk Reduction and Response
Habitat for Humanity International (HFHI)

11

Bangladesh Disaster Preparedness Center (BDPC)

Mr. Muhammad Saidur Rahman
Director
Bangladesh Disaster Preparedness Center (BDPC)

12

The International Emergency Management Society - India Chapter

Dr. Kailash Chandra Gupta
Managing Trustee
The International Emergency Management Society - India Chapter

13

EcoHealth Alliance and Future Earth

Dr. William Karesh
Executive Vice President for Health and Policy
EcoHealth Alliance and Future Earth

14

Asociacion de Municipios de Panamá (AMUPA)

Mr. Romulo Oriel Choen Vasquez
Presidente de comisión de Gestión Integral de Riesgo de Desastre y Desarrollo Comunitario
Asociacion de Municipios de Panamá (AMUPA)

15

Public Health England (PHE)

Prof. Virginia Murray
Public Health Consultant in Global Disaster Risk Reduction
Public Health England (PHE)

16

International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

Prof. Ali Ismail-Zade
Secretary General
International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)

17

Save the Children

Ms. Hanna Monsivais
Programs Coordinator
Save the Children

18

The Geneva Association

Dr. Maryam Golnaraghi
Director Extreme Events and Climate Risks Programme
The Geneva Association

19

DRR Dynamics Ltd (DRR)

Mr. Kevin Blanchard
Executive Director
DRR Dynamics Ltd (DRR)

20

Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Science

Prof. Peng Cui
Professor
Institute of Mountain Hazards and Environment, Chinese Academy of Science

21

Voluntarios Digitales para Emergencias y Desastres

Prof. Dennys Isaias Bonilla Valladares
Fundador y Director
Voluntarios Digitales para Emergencias y Desastres

22

Sadeem Wireless Sensing Systems

Dr. Esteban Sanchez Canepa
Chief Technology Officer
Sadeem Wireless Sensing Systems

23

Ingeniería de Presas SL

Mr. Adrian Morales Torres
Chief Technical Officer
Ingeniería de Presas SL

24

China Charity Alliance

Ms. Yasu Lu
Program Officer
China Charity Alliance

25

NGO Little Bees International

Mr. Go Takahashi
Founder / President
NGO Little Bees International

26

Asociación Nacional de Bomberos Municipales departamentales de Guatemala

Mr. José Marco Tulio España Sánchez
Gerente General
Asociación Nacional de Bomberos Municipales departamentales de Guatemala

27

Disaster Preparedness and Prevention Initiative for South Eastern Europe (DPPI SEE)

Mrs. Ivana Ljubojevic
Head of Secretariat
Disaster Preparedness and Prevention Initiative for South Eastern Europe (DPPI SEE)

28

ACHE International

Prof. Roberto Brutus
Director
ACHE International

29

ORGANIZACIÓN DE BOMBEROS AMERICANOS (OBA) (OBA)

Ms. Lucía Belén Vilariño Fiore
Coordinadora de Cooperación Internacional
ORGANIZACIÓN DE BOMBEROS AMERICANOS (OBA) (OBA)

30

International Council on Monuments and Sites, International Committee on Risk Preparedness (ICOMOS - ICORP)

Mr. Christopher Marrion
Board of Trustees
International Council on Monuments and Sites, International Committee on Risk Preparedness (ICOMOS - ICORP)

31

Green the Gene

Ms. Madhav Datt
Founder & President
Green the Gene

32

Four Paws International

Dr. Jackson Zee
Director of Disaster Relief
Four Paws International

Statements are public

Official Statements will be delivered in Arena D, and will be video recorded and broadcast throughout the conference centre. All statements, whether oral or written, will be available to the public on this website.

Important note

Speaking slots have been allocated on a first come, first served basis, also taking into account customary protocol order. In case the speaker changes, delegations are advised to inform the Secretariate at [email protected] The replacement speaker will be accommodated as the final speaker in his or her category.

In addition to official statements by governments, statements will also be made by representatives of intergovernmental organizations, United Nations system organizations, and joint statements by stakeholder groups identified in the ‘Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030’. Other representatives from civil society will be accommodated time permitting.

Simultaneous interpretation will be available in each of the United Nations six official languages during the meetings to hear official statements: Arabic, Chinese, English, French, Russian and Spanish.

Civil Society Stakeholders

Due to the large number of requests for statements, there will not be enough time for all stakeholders to deliver an oral statement. Therefore we propose that individual stakeholders who have not been allocated a speaking slot to consider the options available in the document below.

  • Civil Society Statement Options

    PDF