Preparatory Days

Monday 22 May and Tuesday 23 May 2017 will consist of a series of briefings and consultations organized by UNISDR or other stakeholders.

  • Download list of Preparatory Day events

    PDF
Monday 22 May
Time Room Session
10:30 - 12:00 Expo 8

Disability-inclusive Sendai implementation

12:00 - 16:00 Expo 8

Learning from history: Building resilient societies in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean

13:30 - 15:30 Expo 4

Views from the Frontline

14:00 - 16:00 Arena I

Pacific Regional Organisations briefing

15:00 - 18:00 Expo 2

Child Centered DRR Researchers

15:00 - 19:00 Expo 3

National DRR strategies: Taking Commitment to Action

15:30 - 17:00 Expo 4

Global Preparedness Partnership

16:00 - 17:00 Arena I

Pacific Heads of State briefing

16:00 - 18:30 Expo 8

Partnership for Environnment & DRR

Tuesday 23 May
Time Room Session
08:00 - 09:30 Sunrise 9

Best practices of locally-led DRR by FBOs in implementing the Sendai Framework

08:00 - 09:30 Arena E

Americas regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30 Arena D

African regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30 Expo 1

European regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30 Expo 2

Arab regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30 Expo 3

Asia regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30 Expo 4

City Resilience Consultation meeting

08:00 - 10:00 Expo 8

ARISE Board meeting consultation

09:30 - 18:00 Arena E

Summit of Local and Regional Governments

10:00 - 11:30 Expo 1

Consultations about "integrating health into DRR"

10:00 - 11:30 Arena D

ECCAS, OCHA, ROWCA, EPS consultation meeting

10:00 - 11:30 Expo 3

ASEAN consultation meeting

10:00 - 11:30 Expo 4

CEPREDENAC consultation meeting

10:00 - 13:00 Sunrise 9

Sendai Framework Priority 1: Understanding Disaster Risk

11:30 - 13:00 Expo 8

Capacity Development Consultation Seminar

11:30 - 13:30 Expo 2

Community Practitioners platform caucus

11:30 - 13:30 Arena D

NGOs CSOs preparatory meeting

11:30 - 13:30 Expo 1

IGOs briefing

11:30 - 13:30 Arena G

Parliamentarians meeting (1)

11:30 - 13:30 Expo 4

Children & Youth preparatory meeting

13:00 - 15:00 Expo 8

WISS Safer School Construction

13:30 - 14:30 Expo 1

DRR in the post-2015 Agenda

13:30 - 14:30 Expo 2

Indigenous Peoples preparatory meeting

13:30 - 15:30 Arena D

National Platforms briefing

13:30 - 16:30 Arena I

Global Alliance for DRR Education

13:30 - 17:00 Expo 3

Science & Technology consultation meeting

13:30 - 17:00 Expo 4

Private Sector consultation meeting

14:30 - 16:00 Expo 2

WHO/PAHO Consultation Meeting

14:30 - 16:30 Expo 1

DRR Governance at the Local Level

15:00 - 16:30 Sunrise 13

Game session on Risk Financing and Insurance

15:00 - 16:30 Sunrise 11

Building Resilience: Leveraging Insurance for Humanity

15:00 - 16:30 Expo 8

Central Asia and South Caucus Regional Briefing

15:30 - 19:00 Arena G

Parliamentarians meeting (2)

16:00 - 18:00 Expo 2

UN coordination & preparatory meeting

16:30 - 18:00 Sunrise 10

Positioned for action: Displacement and the Sendai Framework

16:30 - 18:00 Sunrise 11

Global Strategy for DiDRR: next steps for the Sendai Commitment

16:30 - 18:30 Expo 1

Implementing Risk Governance to strengthen resilience (OECD)

17:00 - 19:00 Sunrise 9

Partners for Resilience

17:00 - 19:00 Expo 3

WIA guide on National Disaster Risk Assessment Consultation meeting

17:00 - 19:00 Expo 4

Women Leadership preparatory meeting

17:30 - 19:00 Expo 8

Post-disaster construction: Case studies and lessons learned

18:00 - 19:30 Expo 2

Pacific delegations briefing