Events by day

Wednesday, 24 May 2017

Multi Stakeholder Segment

Leaders Forum

Time Room Session
16:15 - 18:45 Expo 5

Reducing Economic Losses from Disasters

16:15 - 18:45
Expo 5 view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Ricardo Mena ([email protected])- UNISDR
Mr. Guillermo Reyes Castro ([email protected])- Mexican Government
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Special sessions

Time Room Session
10:00 - 11:30 Arena A

Enhancing disaster preparedness for effective response and to “Build Back Better” in recovery, rehabilitation and reconstruction

10:00 - 11:30
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Yuki Hyodo ([email protected])
Ms. Sarah Wade Apicella ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes
11:45 - 13:15 Arena A

Availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems and disaster risk information

11:45 - 13:15
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. John Harding ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes

Working sessions

Time Room Session
10:00 - 11:30 Arena F

Sendai Framework Monitor Prototype Consultation

10:00 - 11:30
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Marc Gordon ([email protected])
Ms. Rhea Katsanakis ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 11:30 Arena E

Ensuring Risk-Resilient Critical Infrastructure

10:00 - 11:30
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Sanjaya Bhatia ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:45 - 13:15 Arena E

International Cooperation in Support of the Sendai Framework Implementation

11:45 - 13:15
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Animesh Kumar ([email protected])
Mr. Amjad Abbashar ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:45 - 13:15 Arena F

Risk Transfer and Insurance for Resilience

11:45 - 13:15
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Marc Gordon ([email protected])
Ms. Kiki Lawal ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:15 - 17:45 Arena E

Private Sector’s Engagement In Disaster Risk Reduction

16:15 - 17:45
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Kiki Lawal ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:15 - 17:45 Arena F

Risk Information and Loss Databases for Effective Disaster Risk Reduction

16:15 - 17:45
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Julio Serje ([email protected])
Sylvain Ponserre ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes

Public Segment

Plenaries

Time Room Session
09:30 - 09:45 Arena A

Welcome Plenary Session

09:30 - 09:45
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 16:00 Arena A

Opening Ceremony

15:00 - 16:00
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: No

Side events

Time Room Session
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 4

Mitigation of, response to and recovery from El Nino Impacts - Is Africa learning from past disasters?

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
Africa Union Commission (AUC) and Partners for Resilience
Contact
Contact: Ayalneh Bogale Gebreyohannis
Email: [email protected]
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 3

Disaster Reduction Experiences in the Pacific

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
The Pacific Community (SPC)
Contact
Contact: Paul Taylor
Email: [email protected]
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 1

Understand and take action on risk from the vision of indigenous communities in Mexico.

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
Alianza por la RRD en México: WORLD VISION, CITY Group-BANAMEX, Ayuda en Acción, UNDP, OXFAM
Contact
Guillermo Lozano ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Sunrise 12

Water and Disasters – Sustainable, Resilient and Innovative Water Cycle Management

13:30 - 14:30
Sunrise 12 view map
Organizer(s)
World Bank, UNESCO, WMO and ICHARM
Contact
Toshihiro Sonoda ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Arena F

Implementing the Sendai Framework through cross-sectoral collaboration – the Private Sector Alliance for Disaster Resilient Societies (ARISE)’s innovative approach to building resilience

13:30 - 14:30
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR ARISE Private Sector Alliance for Disaster Resilient Societies
Contact
Aris Papadopoulos ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Sunrise 9

People Centered Early Warnings Systems - can we really bring about change?

13:30 - 14:30
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
UK Met Office and Deltares
Contact
Gavin Iley ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Sunrise 10

A fundamental shift in DRR: integrating ecosystem-based solutions with climate and development dimensions

13:30 - 14:30
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
Partners for Resilience Alliance (Netherlands Red Cross, Red Cross Red Crescent Climate Centre, Care Netherlands, Cordaid, Wetlands International), United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security, UNESCO, UNEP, Helvetas Swiss Interc
Contact
Susana Tol ([email protected]) Fabrice Renaud ([email protected]) Thandie Mwape ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Sunrise 11

Resilient Businesses: Approaches and Strategies for Integrating DRM and CCA into Private Sector Investments

13:30 - 14:30
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) GERMANY Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Contact
Thomas Lennartz ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 2

Protecting Disaster Displaced Persons through better Data and Knowledge on displacement

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
Platform on Disaster Displacement, Germany, IDMC, IFRC
Contact
Sarah KOELTZOW ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Expo 1

From Sendai to the SDGs: Institutionalizing Grassroots Women's Leadership for Greater Resilience

17:45 - 18:45
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
ActionAid, Community Practitioner Forum (sponsored by Huairou Commission and GROOTS), Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), UNDP, Women’s Environment and Development Organization (WEDO), World Bank/GFDRR.
Contact
Margaret Arnold ([email protected]) Jessica Hartog ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Expo 3

Community response and recovery in Fukushima nuclear and radiological disasters -Case of Kawauchi Village

17:45 - 18:45
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
Nagasaki University
Contact
Tadanori Inomata ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Sunrise 12

From Sendai to Cancun: Understanding of Disaster Risk in the Latin America and Caribbean region

17:45 - 18:45
Sunrise 12 view map
Organizer(s)
European Commission, INFORM, UNICEF, UN OCHA
Contact
Hana Kolic ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Expo 2

Enhancing the effectiveness and evaluation of risk governance across scales

17:45 - 18:45
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
ODI, UNDP and OECD
Contact
Emily Wilkinson ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Expo 4

Action! How can media and communication prompt social and behaviour change for disaster risk reduction?

17:45 - 18:45
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
BBC Media Action
Contact
Lisa Robinson ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Sunrise 10

Strengthening local resilience and national policy by integrating animal protection

17:45 - 18:45
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
World Animal Protection and National Center for Disaster Prevention (CENAPRED).
Contact
Sofia Caligaris ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Sunrise 9

Arab Communities within the Sendai Framework on DRR

17:45 - 18:45
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
The League of Arab States and the Arab Network for Environment and Development (RAED)
Contact
Ghada Ahmadein([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:45 - 18:45 Sunrise 11

Climate Services for DRR in Africa: lessons learned

17:45 - 18:45
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
African Union Commission (AUC), Monitoring of the Environment for Security in Africa (MESA) programme
Contact
Olushola Olahide ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Ceremonies & Receptions

Time Room Session
17:45 - 18:15 Arena E

2017 RISK Award

17:45 - 18:15
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
Munich Re Foundation
Contact
Brigitte Leoni ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
20:30 - 21:30 Moon Palace

Reception by Mexico (by invitation)

20:30 - 21:30
Moon Palace view map
Organizer(s)
Mexico
Contact
Mexico
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Field visits

Time Location Session
09:00 - 12:00 Cancun Military Base

Ministry of National Defense (SEDENA) DN-III-E plan, Emergency Kitchen and Rescue Dogs

09:00 - 12:00 Mexican Red Cross

Mexican Red Cross – Civil Protection facilities and Rescue school

10:00 - 14:00 Mexican Social Security Institute (IMSS)

Mexican Social Security Institute (IMSS) - “Safe Hospital Programme”

15:30 - 18:00 Ministry of National Defense (SEDENA)

Ministry of National Defense (SEDENA) DN-III-E plan, Emergency Kitchen and Rescue Dogs