Events by day

Tuesday, 23 May 2017

Multi Stakeholder Segment

Preparatory days

Time Room Session
08:00 - 09:30 Sunrise 9

Best practices of locally-led DRR by FBOs in implementing the Sendai Framework

08:00 - 09:30
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
Best practices of locally-led DRR by FBOs in implementing the Sendai Framework
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Arena E

Americas regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
Americas regional briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Arena D

African regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30
Arena D view map
Organizer(s)
African regional briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Expo 1

European regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
European regional briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Expo 2

Arab regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
Arab regional briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Expo 3

Asia regional briefing

08:00 - 09:30
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
Asia regional briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 09:30 Expo 4

City Resilience Consultation meeting

08:00 - 09:30
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
City Resilience Consultation meeting
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
08:00 - 10:00 Expo 8

ARISE Board meeting consultation

08:00 - 10:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
ARISE Board meeting consultation
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
09:30 - 18:00 Arena E

Summit of Local and Regional Governments

09:30 - 18:00
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
Local Governments Summit
Contact
Abhilash Panda (pandaa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 11:30 Expo 1

Consultations about "integrating health into DRR"

10:00 - 11:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
Consultations about "integrating health into DRR"
Contact
Chadia Wannous (Wannous@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 11:30 Arena D

ECCAS, OCHA, ROWCA, EPS consultation meeting

10:00 - 11:30
Arena D view map
Organizer(s)
ECCAS, OCHA, ROWCA, EPS
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 11:30 Expo 3

ASEAN consultation meeting

10:00 - 11:30
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
ASEAN
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 11:30 Expo 4

CEPREDENAC consultation meeting

10:00 - 11:30
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
CEPREDENAC
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
10:00 - 13:00 Sunrise 9

Sendai Framework Priority 1: Understanding Disaster Risk

10:00 - 13:00
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
Sendai Framework Priority 1: Understanding Disaster Risk
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:00 Expo 8

Capacity Development Consultation Seminar

11:30 - 13:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
Capacity Development Consultation Seminar
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:30 Expo 2

Community Practitioners platform caucus

11:30 - 13:30
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
Community Practitioners platform caucus
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:30 Arena D

NGOs CSOs preparatory meeting

11:30 - 13:30
Arena D view map
Organizer(s)
NGOs CSOs preparatory meeting
Contact
Glenn Dolcemascolo (dolcemascolo @un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:30 Expo 1

IGOs briefing

11:30 - 13:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
IGOs briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:30 Arena G

Parliamentarians meeting (1)

11:30 - 13:30
Arena G view map
Organizer(s)
The Mexican Senate
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:30 - 13:30 Expo 4

Children & Youth preparatory meeting

11:30 - 13:30
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
Children & Youth preparatory meeting
Contact
Christel Rose (Rosec@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 15:00 Expo 8

WISS Safer School Construction

13:00 - 15:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
WISS Safer School Construction
Contact
Christel Rose (Rosec@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 1

DRR in the post-2015 Agenda

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
DRR in the post-2015 Agenda
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 14:30 Expo 2

Indigenous Peoples preparatory meeting

13:30 - 14:30
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
Indigenous Peoples preparatory meeting
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 15:30 Arena D

National Platforms briefing

13:30 - 15:30
Arena D view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Christel Rose (Rosec@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 16:30 Arena I

Global Alliance for DRR Education

13:30 - 16:30
Arena I view map
Organizer(s)
Global Alliance for DRR Education
Contact
Christel Rose (Rosec@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 17:00 Expo 3

Science & Technology consultation meeting

13:30 - 17:00
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Chadia Wannous (wannous@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 17:00 Expo 4

Private Sector consultation meeting

13:30 - 17:00
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
Private Sector consultation meeting
Contact
Kiki Lawal (lawalk@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:30 - 16:00 Expo 2

WHO/PAHO Consultation Meeting

14:30 - 16:00
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
WHO/PAHO Con sultation Meeting
Contact
Chadia Wannous (Wannous@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:30 - 16:30 Expo 1

DRR Governance at the Local Level

14:30 - 16:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
DRR Governance at the Local Level
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 16:30 Sunrise 13

Game session on Risk Financing and Insurance

15:00 - 16:30
Sunrise 13 view map
Organizer(s)
IFRC
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo. (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 16:30 Sunrise 11

Building Resilience: Leveraging Insurance for Humanity

15:00 - 16:30
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
Insurance Development Forum
Contact
sophie.evans@willistowerswatson.com
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 16:30 Expo 8

Central Asia and South Caucus Regional Briefing

15:00 - 16:30
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Alexandra Plotnikova
plotnikova@un.org, and
Yagshimyrat Annamyradov
annamyradov@un.org
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:30 - 19:00 Arena G

Parliamentarians meeting (2)

15:30 - 19:00
Arena G view map
Organizer(s)
The Mexican Senate
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 18:00 Expo 2

UN coordination & preparatory meeting

16:00 - 18:00
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
UN coordination & preparatory meeting
Contact
Muthoni Njogu (njogu@un.org)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:30 - 18:00 Sunrise 10

Positioned for action: Displacement and the Sendai Framework

16:30 - 18:00
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
Positioned for action: Displacement and the Sendai Framework
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:30 - 18:00 Sunrise 11

Global Strategy for DiDRR: next steps for the Sendai Commitment

16:30 - 18:00
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
Global Strategy for DiDRR: next steps for the Sendai Commitment
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes
16:30 - 18:30 Expo 1

Implementing Risk Governance to strengthen resilience (OECD)

16:30 - 18:30
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
OECD
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:00 - 19:00 Sunrise 9

Partners for Resilience

17:00 - 19:00
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
Partners for Resilience
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo (Castilloa@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:00 - 19:00 Expo 3

WIA guide on National Disaster Risk Assessment Consultation meeting

17:00 - 19:00
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
WIA guide on National Disaster Risk Assessment Consultation meeting
Contact
Sahar Safaie (safaie@un.org)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:00 - 19:00 Expo 4

Women Leadership preparatory meeting

17:00 - 19:00
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Christel Rose (Rosec@un.org)
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:30 - 19:00 Expo 8

Post-disaster construction: Case studies and lessons learned

17:30 - 19:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
Post-disaster construction: Case studies and lessons learned
Contact
TBC
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
18:00 - 19:30 Expo 2

Pacific delegations briefing

18:00 - 19:30
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR Pacific delegations briefing
Contact
TBC
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Special Events

Time Room Session
09:00 - 14:00 Sunrise 13

Climate and Disaster Resilience in Small Island Developing States: Practical Solutions (By invitation only)

09:00 - 14:00
Sunrise 13 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Elina Palm (palm@un.org)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
09:00 - 17:30 Arena F

Multi-Hazard Early Warning Conference (By invitation only)

09:00 - 17:30
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
John Harding (harding@un.org)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Public Segment

Field visits

Time Location Session
09:00 - 12:00 Base Militar en Cancún

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos

15:30 - 18:00 Base Militar en Cancún

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos