Events by day

Thursday, 25 May 2017

Inter Governmental Segment

Ministerial Round Tables

Time Room Session
17:00 - 19:00 Expo 5

Integrating Disaster Risk Reduction Into Overall Economic Planning

17:00 - 19:00
Expo 5 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Ms. Christel Rose ([email protected])
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Multi Stakeholder Segment

Working sessions

Time Room Session
11:15 - 12:45 Arena E

Contribution of Science and Technology to Achieving the 2020 Sendai Target

11:15 - 12:45
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Chadia Wannous ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:15 - 12:45 Arena F

Achieving the Sendai Framework and SDG’s target at Local Level

11:15 - 12:45
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Abhilash Panda([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:15 - 12:45 Arena A

Accelerating Efforts in Building Community Resilience to Disasters

11:15 - 12:45
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Christel Rose ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes
17:00 - 18:30 Arena E

Disaster Risk Reduction Governance

17:00 - 18:30
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Sahar Safaie ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:00 - 18:30 Arena F

Ecosystem Protection, Management and Resilient Agriculture for Reducing Disaster Risks

17:00 - 18:30
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Glenn Dolcemascolo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
17:00 - 18:30 Arena A

Inclusive and People Centered Disaster Risk Reduction

17:00 - 18:30
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Stefanie Dannenmann ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes

Special Events

Time Room Session
11:00 - 12:00 Expo 4

Risk Atlas Launch Event

11:00 - 12:00
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Mabel Marulanda ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 15:00 Arena E

Special Event on Women Leadership in Disaster Risk Reduction for Resilience

13:00 - 15:00
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR, UNWOMEN IFRC
Contact
Christel Rose ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 15:00 Arena F

ACP Forum

13:00 - 15:00
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
ACP and UNISDR
Contact
Sarah Houghton ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [EN, FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 15:00 Sunrise 12

Special TV Debate - "Can we avoid creating new disaster risk in the years to come?"

14:00 - 15:00
Sunrise 12 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Brigitte Leoni ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Public Segment

Plenaries

Time Room Session
09:00 - 11:00 Arena A

National and Local Disaster Risk Reduction Strategies Pave the Way for Action by All

09:00 - 11:00
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Ms. Sahar Safaie ([email protected])
Ms. Shoko Arakaki ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes
15:00 - 17:00 Arena A

A Risk Informed Approach to Sustainable Development and Resilience for Countries in Special Situations

15:00 - 17:00
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), United Nations Office of the High Representative for Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and Small Island Developing States (UN-OHRLLS)
Contact
Ms. Elina Palm ([email protected])
Mr. Huw Beynon ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes

Side events

Time Room Session
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 3

Strengthening resilience and food security of rural communities

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
WFP World Farmers’ Organisation; World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO), Concern Worldwide UK
Contact
Girogia Pergolini ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 1

Inclusive DRM: persons with disabilities and elders

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
Latin America and Caribbean Network ONG INCLUSIVA CHILE, The Nippon Foundation, School of International Service, American University and Institute on Disability and Public Policy (IDPP)
Contact
Carlos Kaiser ([email protected]) & Derrick Cogburn ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 10

Connecting Public and Private Sectors in Disaster Risk Management for Sustainable Development.

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
UPS Foundation, CEPREDENAC
Contact
Mayra Valle ([email protected])
Hans Peter Teufers ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 4

Removing barriers and promoting public-private cooperation in disaster risk reduction.

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
MIKTA partners (Mexico, Indonesia, Republic of Korea and Turkey) and the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Australia
Contact
Christine Pahlman ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 11

Preventive Community Relocations: Institutional Mechanisms and Constraints for DRR Strategies

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
Alaska Institute for Justice (AIJ) and Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
Contact
Lena Brenn ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 2

Managing Global Catastrophic Risks: The Sendai Framework and the 'New Shape Prize' for disaster governance

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
GLOBE Legislators
Contact
Rafael Aybar ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 9

Global open data for monitoring the Sendai targets

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
European Commission, Joint Research Centre.
Contact
Daniele Ehrlich ([email protected]).
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Sunrise 11

Towards 1 million safe hospitals for the most vulnerable: how a public-private partnership can help improve neonatal and maternal health in Mexico

14:00 - 14:55
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
Mexico Institute of Social Security Secretary of Health of Mexico AXA Mexico
Contact
Ingrid Cerwinka (ing[email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Expo 2

Words into Action: National Disaster Risk Assessment Guideline

14:00 - 14:55
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR and Partners of Words into Action guideline on National Disaster Risk Assessment
Contact
Magda Stepanyan ([email protected])
Sahar Safaie ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Expo 4

Forecast-based Financing: Investing in humanitarian action before disasters strike

14:00 - 14:55
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
German Red Cross, German Federal Foreign Office
Contact
Thorsten
Klose-Zuber ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Sunrise 9

Investing into DRR and sustainable development - novel socio-economic methods and tools for bolstering disaster risk reduction and resilience

14:00 - 14:55
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
Contact
Reinhard Mechler ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Sunrise 10

One Year after the World Humanitarian Summit: Istanbul Achievements and Sendai Principles

14:00 - 14:55
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
OCHA and Mexico
Contact
Wendy Cue ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Expo 3

Interactive Simulation: Changing Incentives with Community Resilience Partnerships

14:00 - 14:55
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
IFRC
Contact
Ian O'Donnell ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 14:55 Expo 1

Enhancing Urban Resilience: Reaching the Most Vulnerable and Promoting Sustainable Development in Cities

14:00 - 14:55
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
Government of Switzerland, IFRC, Medellin Collaboration for Urban Resilience (MCUR), The World Bank and the Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR)
Contact
John Leitmann ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Ceremonies & Receptions

Time Room Session
18:30 - 19:00 Arena E

United Nations Sasakawa Award for Disaster Risk Reduction 2017

18:30 - 19:00
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Brigitte Leoni ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
19:15 - 21:15 Moon Palace

Reception by Quintana Roo (everyone is invited)

19:15 - 21:15
Moon Palace view map
Organizer(s)
Mexico
Contact
Mexico
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Field visits

Time Location Session
09:00 - 11:00 National Institute of Statistics and Geography (INEGI)

The National Institute of Statistics and Geography (INEGI) “Mapping of Technical, Natural And Archaeological Sites»”

09:00 - 12:00

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos (SEDENA)

10:00 - 13:00 Cinemex

Cinemex - Cinema Evacuation and DRR materials for kids

11:00 - 14:00 Community Development Center

Child Social Responsibility (RSI) - Civil Protection and Children’s Resilience Programme

15:30 - 18:00

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos (SEDENA)