Events by day

Friday, 26 May 2017

Inter Governmental Segment

Ministerial Round Tables

Time Room Session
11:15 - 13:15 Expo 5

Incorporating Disaster Risk Reduction Considerations into Sectorial Planning

11:15 - 13:15
Expo 5 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Ms. Christel Rose ([email protected])
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Multi Stakeholder Segment

Working sessions

Time Room Session
11:15 - 12:30 Arena F

Promoting Land Use and Spatial Planning for Disaster Risk Reduction

11:15 - 12:30
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. David Stevens ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:15 - 12:45 Arena E

Cultural Heritage and Indigenous Knowledge for Building Resilience

11:15 - 12:45
Arena E view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Glenn Dolcemascolo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
11:15 - 12:45 Arena A

Health and Disaster Risk Reduction

11:15 - 12:45
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Chadia Wannous ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [FR, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes

Special Events

Time Room Session
11:15 - 13:00 Expo 3

Meeting on Technical Guidance for Sendai Framework Monitoring and Reporting

11:15 - 13:00
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Mr. Marc Gordon ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Public Segment

Plenaries

Time Room Session
09:00 - 11:00 Arena A

Sendai Framework Monitoring

09:00 - 11:00
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Marc Gordon ([email protected])
Ms. Rhea Katsanakis ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes
14:00 - 16:00 Arena A

Coherence between the Sendai Framework, the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Climate Change

14:00 - 16:00
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Contact
Mr. Glenn Dolcemascolo([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: Yes
17:00 - 17:45 Arena A

Closing Ceremony

17:00 - 17:45
Arena A view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR)
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: Yes [AR, ZH, EN, FR, RU, ES]
ISL Interpretation: Yes
Live Broadcast: Yes
Remote Participation: No

Side events

Time Room Session
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 2

Strengthening resilience for and with young people

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
UN Major Group of Youth and Children-UN MGCY - UK
Contact
Moa Herrgard ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 1

International cooperation for resilience in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
Mexican Agency for International Development Cooperation (AMEXCID) & National Center of Disaster Prevention Mexico (CENAPRED)
Contact
David Luna ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 4

Innovative Actions on Build Back Better: Unpacking International and Local Cooperation Experiences

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
JICA & IRP
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 11

Predicting and preventing pandemics

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
EcoHealth Alliance, ECDC, UNISDR
Contact
Catherine Machalaba ([email protected])
Chadia Wannous ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Expo 3

Technological Hazards: Engaging a New Community in DRR

13:00 - 13:55
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
European Commission and the European Commission Joint Research Centre with UNEP, OCHA, DPRI and OECD
Contact
Elisabeth Krausmann ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 12

ENHANCING THE FINANCIAL RESILIENCE OF ASEAN AGAINST DISASTER AND CLIMATE RISKS

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 12 view map
Organizer(s)
ASEAN
Contact
Nadya Tarigan ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 9

Promoting safer buildings, schools and hospitals

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
ODI, Save the Children, Australia, Mexican Institute of Social Security
Contact
John Twigg ([email protected])
Emma Lovell ( [email protected] )
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:00 - 13:55 Sunrise 10

Building Through Historical Knowledge: Social Construction of Disasters and Disaster Risk Reduction

13:00 - 13:55
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropología Social - CIESAS MEXICO
Contact
Virginia Garcia ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Expo 4

Disaster-risk management and fostering resilience in SIDS and LDCs

16:00 - 16:45
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
United Nations Office of the High Representative for the Least Developed Countries, Landlocked Developing Countries and the Small Island Developing States
Contact
Contact: Fathimath Thowfeeq Email: [email protected]
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Expo 1

From Managing Disasters to Managing Risks: The Power of forecast-based action, index insurance and multi-year recovery finance

16:00 - 16:45
Expo 1 view map
Organizer(s)
World Food Programme; African Risk Capacity (ARC); Oxfam; German Red Cross; IFRC, The START Network
Contact
Giorgia Pergolini ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Expo 3

Partnering for risk-informed development

16:00 - 16:45
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
UNDP, UNICEF, World Bank/GFDRR IFRC, and the Global Network of Civil Society Organisations for Disaster Reduction
Contact
Patrick Gremillet ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Expo 2

Global Partnership on Space Technology Applications for Disaster Risk Reduction (GP-STAR)

16:00 - 16:45
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
The Mexican Space Agency, the Disaster Management Center of the Government Sri Lanka and the United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA), UN-SPIDER on behalf of the GP-STAR partners.
Contact
Mr. Julio Cesar Castillo Urdapilleta ([email protected])
Mr. Srimal Samansiri ([email protected])
Mr. Joachim Post ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Sunrise 9

Worldwide Initiative for Safe Schools: Promoting Disaster Resilience in the Education Sector

16:00 - 16:45
Sunrise 9 view map
Organizer(s)
Global Alliance for Disaster Risk Reduction and Resilience in the Education Sector WISS
Contact
Marla Petal ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Sunrise 10

Geospatial Information Management in Disasters Risk Prevention

16:00 - 16:45
Sunrise 10 view map
Organizer(s)
National Institute of Statistics and Geography (INEGI)
Contact
Sofia Caligaris ([email protected])
Jose Eduardo de la Torre ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 16:45 Sunrise 11

The Sendai Framework in the Arab Region: A Climate Risk Nexus Approach

16:00 - 16:45
Sunrise 11 view map
Organizer(s)
The League of Arab States
Contact
Fadi Janan ([email protected] )
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Field visits

Time Location Session
09:00 - 12:00 Cancun International Airport

Ministry of Communications and Transportation - Cancun International Airport

09:00 - 12:00

Brigade Deployment, Emergency Cooking and Canine Agents (SEDENA)

09:00 - 13:30 Playa del Carmen

Ministry of Agrarian, Land and Urban Development (SEDATU) - Urban Resilience Profile in Playa del Carmen