Events by day

Monday, 22 May 2017

Multi Stakeholder Segment

Preparatory days

Time Room Session
10:30 - 12:00 Expo 8

Disability-inclusive Sendai implementation

10:30 - 12:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
Disability-inclusive Sendai implementation
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: Yes
12:00 - 16:00 Expo 8

Learning from history: Building resilient societies in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean

12:00 - 16:00
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
Learning from history: Building resilient societies in Mesoamerica and the Caribbean
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
13:30 - 15:30 Expo 4

Views from the Frontline

13:30 - 15:30
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
Views from the Frontline
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
14:00 - 16:00 Arena I

Pacific Regional Organisations briefing

14:00 - 16:00
Arena I view map
Organizer(s)
Pacific Regional Organisations briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 18:00 Expo 2

Child Centered DRR Researchers

15:00 - 18:00
Expo 2 view map
Organizer(s)
Child Centered DRR Researchers
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:00 - 19:00 Expo 3

National DRR strategies: Taking Commitment to Action

15:00 - 19:00
Expo 3 view map
Organizer(s)
National DRR strategies: Taking Commitment to Action
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
15:30 - 17:00 Expo 4

Global Preparedness Partnership

15:30 - 17:00
Expo 4 view map
Organizer(s)
Global Preparedness Partnership
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 17:00 Arena I

Pacific Heads of State briefing

16:00 - 17:00
Arena I view map
Organizer(s)
Pacific Heads of State briefing
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
16:00 - 18:30 Expo 8

Partnership for Environnment & DRR

16:00 - 18:30
Expo 8 view map
Organizer(s)
Partnership for Environnment & DRR
Contact
Ana Maria Castillo ([email protected])
Participation: Public
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Special Events

Time Room Session
09:00 - 18:00 Sunrise 13

Climate and Disaster Resilience in Small Island Developing States: Practical Solutions (By invitation only)

09:00 - 18:00
Sunrise 13 view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
Elina Palm ([email protected])
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No
09:30 - 20:00 Arena F

Multi-Hazard Early Warning Conference (By invitation only)

09:30 - 20:00
Arena F view map
Organizer(s)
UNISDR
Contact
John Harding ([email protected])
Participation: Invitation only
Accessible: Yes
Primary floor language: English
Interpretation: No
ISL Interpretation: No
Live Broadcast: No
Remote Participation: No

Public Segment

Field visits

Time Location Session
09:00 - 12:00 Base Militar en Cancún

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos

15:30 - 18:00 Base Militar en Cancún

Despliegue de Brigadas, Cocina de Emergencia y Binomios Caninos